Tax Notes logo
[…] If losses are disallowed under section 465, then the losses are suspended and carried forward to the first succeeding taxable year (subject to the same “at risk” limitations) or to each year thereafter until the losses can be deducted.7 Sec. 465(a)(2).

2. Amounts at risk

A taxpayer's amount at risk for an activity generally includes: “(A) the amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the taxpayer to the activity, and (B) amounts borrowed with respect to such activity”. Sec. 465(b)(1). Amounts borrowed are considered to be at risk only to the extent that the taxpayer: “(A) is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts, or (B) has pledged property, other than property used in such activity, as security for such borrowed amount (to the extent of the net fair market value of the taxpayer's [*14] interest in such property).” Sec. 465(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” Sec. 465(b)(4) (emphasis added).

3. Recapture

The at-risk rules include provisions for amounts previously deducted as losses to be recaptured as income in subsequent years when the amounts no longer remain at risk, i.e., when the amount at risk falls below zero. Sec. 465(e).