Tax Notes logo
[…] The beginning basis of a partner's interest in a partnership is the amount of money and the adjusted basis of the property contributed (increased by the amount of gain recognized by the contributing partner under section 721(b)). Sec. 722. The adjusted basis of a partner's interest in a partnership is determined under section 722 (relating to contributions to a partnership) or section 742 (relating to transfers of partnership interests) increased by his distributive share of partnership taxable income (plus any exempt income and excess depletion deductions). Sec. 705(a)(1). The adjusted basis of a partner's interest in a partnership is decreased (but not below zero) by distributions to the partner from the partnership and by the partner's distributive share of partnership losses (plus “expenditures of the partnership not deductible in computing its taxable income and not properly chargeable to capital account”). Sec. 705(a)(2). A partner's basis is increased by an increase in a partner's share of partnership liabilities and decreased by a decrease in the partner's share of partnership liabilities. Sec. 752(a).