Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, as to the Many Loan we find Mr. Bordelon “personally liable” for purposes of section 465(b)(2)(A). We must next consider whether Mr. Bordelon was “protected against loss” for purposes of section 465(b)(4).

2. “Protected against loss”

Section 465(b)(4) states that “a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” This Court's analysis for loss protection under section 465(b)(4) has been similar to the analysis for personal liability under section 465(b)(2)(A).