Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1). “Product” is defined to include “any pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property.” Id. subpara. (3). The second test (technological information test) requires that the research be undertaken for the purpose of discovering information of a technological nature. I.R.C. §41(d)(1)(B)(i). The third test (business component test) requires that the taxpayer intend the discovered information “to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer.” I.R.C. §41(d)(1)(B)(ii). The fourth test (process of experimentation test) requires that substantially all of the activities involved in the research constitute a process of experimentation for a purpose related to performance, reliability, [*7] quality, or a new or improved function, but not related to style, taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors. I.R.C. §41(d)(1)(C), (3).

However, regardless of whether activities satisfy all four of these tests, they will nonetheless fail to constitute qualified research if they fall into any of the eight excluded categories of section 41(d)(4), such as research “conducted after the beginning of commercial production of the business component,” “related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need,” or “related to reproduction [duplication] of an existing business component . . . from plans [or] blueprints,” among others. I.R.C. §41(d)(4)(A)-(C); see also Max, T.C. Memo. 2021-37, at *47; Little Sandy Coal Co. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2021-15, at *16 n.4, aff'd, 62 F.4th 287 (7th Cir. 2023).

III. Business Component Test

Respondent asks us to focus on the business component test. Section 41(d)(2)(B) defines a business component as “any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be — (i) held for sale, lease, or license, or (ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer.” Under this test, the qualifying research must be undertaken to discover information useful in the development of a new or improved product, process, technique, etc. See Siemer Milling Co., T.C. Memo. 2019-37, at *22.