Tax Notes logo
[…] When construing a statute, the Court must interpret it “so as to avoid rendering any part of the statute meaningless surplusage.” 15 W. 17th St. LLC v. Commissioner, 147 T.C. 557, 586 (2016).

Finally, section 6427(e)(3) provides: “No amount shall be payable under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.” An amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426 against the taxpayer's excise tax liability under section 4041 or section 4081. Thus, the text of section 6427(e)(3) suggests that a taxpayer may not take a section 6427(e) payment before its excise tax liability has been reduced to zero but