Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. §§301(a), 302(a), 118 Stat. at 1459-61, 1463. Section 87 was also amended to include the amount of the biodiesel income tax credit in the taxpayer's gross income. Id. §302(c), 118 Stat. at 1465. The AJCA also added section 6427(e), a credit not tied to taxable fuels. Id. §301(c)(9), 118 Stat. at 1462.15

The AJCA appropriated the full 18.3- or 24.3-cent-per-gallon fuel tax on alcohol fuel and biodiesel mixtures, respectively, to the Highway Trust Fund and repealed the existing provisions under which the General Fund retained a portion of the excise taxes. See id. §301(c)(11) and (12), 118 Stat. at 1462-63.16 The amendment to section 9503 provided that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426.” Id. §301(c)(11). The AJCA further modified section 9503 so that any payments made under section 6427(e) were paid out of the General Fund rather than the Highway Trust Fund. Id. §301(c)(13), 118 Stat. at 1463.