Tax Notes logo
[…] On the other hand, a government attorney who unreasonably and vexatiously multiplies Tax Court proceedings brings down upon the United States, subjects the United States to, and makes the United States vulnerable to liability for the costs, expenses, and fees attributable to the services of the taxpayer's attorney's professional services that are required as an appropriate response to the misconduct. I.R.C. §6673(a)(2). The United States incurs the attorney's fees by operation of law under section 6673(a)(2)(B), just as a taxpayer incurs a penalty for his own misconduct under section 6673(a)(2)(A). See Dixon, 132 T.C. at 86. The operative phrase of section 6673 to be interpreted is “excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” The part of the phrase “excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees” means only the costs, expenses, and fees associated with the multiplied proceedings and not the total cost of the litigation.