Tax Notes logo
[…] On January 27, 2023, petitioner filed its Opposition to Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. By Order served on March 24, 2023, we granted respondent's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. The parties both now seek reconsideration of our Order.

Discussion

I. Legal Background

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” An “immediate supervisor” is the person who supervises the agent's substantive work on examination. See Sand Inv. Co. v. Commissioner, 157 T.C. 136, 142 (2021). We have previously ruled that an “initial determination” signifies a “consequential moment” of IRS action. See Belair Woods, LLC v.