Tax Notes logo
[…] See Dixon v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 55, 68 (2009). These powers are derived from various sources, including the Internal Revenue Code, our Rules,3 the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the Court's inherent power. See Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 46 (1991); Roadway Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 766 (1980); Harper v. Commissioner, 99 T.C. 533, 543–44 (1992).4

“When an attorney representing the Commissioner has committed a fraud on the Court, the Court has power to assess attorneys' fees against the Commissioner as a sanction pursuant to section 6673(a)(2)(B) or under the Court's inherent power.” Dixon, 132 T.C. at 68. If the attorney is appearing on behalf of the Commissioner, the Court may require the United States to “pay such excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees in the same manner as such an award by a district court.” I.R.C. §6673(a)(2)(B).

[*6] II. Summary of Parties' Arguments

A. Petitioner's Arguments

Petitioner contends that reconsideration of the Court's Order served on March 24, 2023, granting respondent's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is appropriate.