Tax Notes logo
[…] 22. More specifically, the CTA expressly prohibits disclosure of beneficial ownership information, unless a request for information is properly made by a federal, state, local or tribal governmental agency; foreign governmental agencies; financial institutions subject to federal customer due diligence requirements that has received the reporting company's consent to such a disclosure; the regulators overseeing such financial institutions; or the U.S. Treasury. Id. §5336(c)(2)(B).

23. If the request for personal data comes from a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agency, the statute requires that “a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.” Id. §5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(II). However, no court authorization is required if the request comes from a “Federal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law enforcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity.” Id. §5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(I).