Tax Notes logo
[…] 4. Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) because Mr. Gyetvay is domiciled in this district and under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) because the civil penalties at issue arose in this district. Venue is also proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a) because a civil proceeding for the recovery of a penalty may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.

BACKGROUND

Regulatory Background Regarding the Duty to Report Relations with Foreign Financial Institutions

5. Section 5314(a) of Title 31 provides that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall require” a U.S. citizen or resident to file reports when he or she “makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.”