Tax Notes logo
[…] If the manufacturer of heating equipment sells a boiler to a customer and the boiler explodes after it has been installed and turned over to the customer, while the cost of damage or injury caused by the boiler qualifies as a product liability loss, the cost to replace or repair the boiler does not.

Audit Steps

  • Differentiate between costs incurred for damages or injury caused by the defective product and those for repairing or replacing the defective product.

 

Issue 3: Damages prior to completing delivery do not qualify

IRC § 172(f)(4)(B) limits product liability to injury, harm or damage which "arises after the taxpayer has completed or terminated operations with respect to, and has relinquished possession of, such product."

Regulation § 1.172-13(b)(3) contains examples which illustrate this principle. In Example (4), the retailer of communications equipment is in the process of installing the equipment for the customer when the unit catches on fire.