Tax Notes logo
[…] IRC § 172(f)(1)(A) provides that a specified liability loss includes an amount allowable as a deduction under IRC § § 162 or 165 which is attributable to product liability or to expenses incurred in investigating, settling or opposing claims against the taxpayer on account of product liability.

IRC § 172(f)(2) limits the amount of the specified liability loss to the amount of the NOL for the year. To the extent the NOL exceeds the specified liability loss; any excess is then carried back 2 years following the regular NOL carryback rules

IRC § 172(f)(4) defines a product liability as:

(A) liability of the taxpayer for damages on account of physical injury or emotional harm to individuals, or damage to or loss of the use of property, on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured, leased, or sold by the taxpayer, but only if

(B) such injury, harm, or damage arises after the taxpayer has completed or terminated operations with respect to, and has relinquished possession of, such product.

Product liability losses do not include injuries to employees while manufacturing the product, or injuries or damages sustained while delivering, installing or testing the product for the customer. Product liability losses do not include normal costs of repairs and maintenance or warranty items or liabilities incurred as a result of services performed by the taxpayer.
  • Caution!

 

Note that while the statute expressly includes expenses incurred in investigating, settling, and opposing claims in defining product liability losses, it does not repeat these expenses in the definitions of the other five permitted categories of specified liability losses listed in IRC § 172(f)(1)(B).

The additional requirements for specified liability loss treatment contained in IRC § 172(f)(1)(B)(ii) do not apply to product liability expenses. Thus, for product liability losses only, the taxpayer need not have been on the accrual method of accounting for the entire period and the liability need not arise from an act which occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the loss year.

Some potential product liability loss issues examiners need to be aware of include the following:

  • Issue 1: Differences between product liability and other specified liability losses

  • Issue 2: Damages vs. product replacement/warranty expenses