Tax Notes logo
[…] Issue Name

Remediation of environmental contamination

Introduction:

Section 172(f) provides special rules for the portion of an NOL that is identified as a specified liability loss (SLL) and as such is allowed a ten year carry back as opposed to the two years generally allowed for NOL's. Section 172(f) was amended in 1998 to restrict the types of expenses that qualify as SLLs and therefore now only applies to a narrow set of liabilities.

IRC § 172(f)(1) now requires that an amount be "in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring -- (I) the reclamation of land, (II) the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof), (III) the dismantlement of a drilling platform, (IV) the remediation of environmental contamination, or (V) a payment under any workers compensation act (within the meaning of § 461(h)(2)(C)(i)).

All individuals and businesses living or operating within the United States, its commonwealths, possessions and boundaries are subject to US Environmental Laws and Regulations as administered by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).