Tax Notes logo
[…] Issue Name

Reclamation of Land

Introduction:

Section 172(f) provides special rules for the portion of an NOL that is identified as a specified liability loss (SLL) and as such is allowed a ten year carry back as opposed to the two years generally allowed for NOLs. Section 172(f) was amended in 1998 to restrict the types of expenses that qualify as SLLs and therefore now only applies to a narrow set of liabilities.

IRC § 172(f)(1) now requires that, for an amount to qualify as an SLL, it must be "in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring -- (I) the reclamation of land, (II) the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof), (III) the dismantlement of a drilling platform, (IV) the remediation of environmental contamination, or (V) a payment under any workers compensation act (within the meaning of § 461(h)(2)(C)(i))."

All U.S. mining operations are required to undertake reclamation and have detailed reclamation plans that must be approved by government officials before mining begins.