Tax Notes logo
[…] Sections 1.165-1(d)(2)(i) and (ii) of the regulations provide that loss deductions for the taxable year are to be reduced by the amount of anticipated recovery with respect to the loss. Accordingly, since the taxpayer in 1970 had no reasonable prospect of recovering the 300x dollars, it was not necessary for him to reduce his casualty loss sustained for 1970 in that amount in computing the allowable casualty loss deduction. Therefore, the allowable casualty loss deduction for 1970 is 4,300x dollars.

Section 1.165-1(d)(2)(iii) of the regulations provides:

If the taxpayer deducted a loss in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph and in a subsequent taxable year receives reimbursement for such loss, he does not recompute the tax for the taxable year in which the deduction was taken but includes the amount of such reimbursement in his gross income for the taxable year in which received, subject to the provisions of section 111, relating to recovery of amounts previously deducted.

Pursuant to section 111 of the Code and the regulations thereunder, the taxpayer may exclude from his gross income in 1971 that part of the 300x dollars reimbursement which does not exceed the amount of the casualty loss sustained in 1970 which did not result in a tax benefit.

The taxpayer's basis in property damaged or destroyed by a casualty must be reduced by the amount of the allowable loss deduction under section 165 of the Code. His basis is also reduced by the amount of insurance or other compensation received or recoverable (i.e., there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery) in the year the casualty loss was sustained. See section 1.1016-6(a) of the regulations which provides that "Adjustments must always be made to eliminate double deductions or their equivalent."