Tax Notes logo
[…] However, in 1971 funds became available and he received the 300x dollars.

The specific questions concern the income tax consequences of the reimbursement of the debris removal expenses that (1) was made in the taxable year of the casualty loss and (2) was made in a year subsequent to the casualty loss.

Section 165(a) of the Code allows as a deduction "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Section 1.165-7(b)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides in part:

In the case of any casualty loss whether or not incurred in a trade or business or in any transaction entered into for profit, the amount of loss to be taken into account for purposes of section 165(a) shall be the lesser of either--

(i) The amount which is equal to the fair market value of the property immediately before the casualty reduced by the fair market value of the property immediately after the casualty; or (ii) The amount of the adjusted basis prescribed in sec. 1.1011-1 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of the property involved.

Section 1.165-7(a)(2)(ii) of the Income Tax Regulations provides:

The cost of repairs to the property damaged is acceptable as evidence of the loss of value if the taxpayer shows that (a) the repairs are necessary to restore the property to its condition immediately before the casualty, (b) the amount spent for such repairs is not excessive, (c) the repairs do not care for more than the damage suffered, and (d) the value of the property after the repairs does not as a result of the repairs exceed the value of the property immediately before the casualty.

The presence of debris on the property contributes to the loss in the fair market value of the property immediately after the casualty. Thus, the cost of debris removal may be used, like the cost of repairs, as evidence of the amount of the casualty loss sustained, if the conditions of section 1.165-7(a)(2)(ii) of the regulations are satisfied.