Tax Notes logo
[…] The taxpayer's basis in property damaged or destroyed by a casualty must be reduced by the amount of the allowable loss deduction under section 165 of the Code. His basis is also reduced by the amount of insurance or other compensation received or recoverable (i.e., there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect of recovery) in the year the casualty loss was sustained. See section 1.1016-6(a) of the regulations which provides that "Adjustments must always be made to eliminate double deductions or their equivalent." Because the taxpayer did not, in 1970, have a claim for reimbursement of the 300x dollars received in 1971, such amounts do not give rise to an adjustment in basis.