Tax Notes logo
[…] The California corporate franchise tax is deductible under this section. See Rev. Rul. 66-185, 1966-2 C.B. 51 (amounts paid for privilege of exercising corporate franchise or other powers or privileges within Pennsylvania are deductible as taxes under section 164(a)).

An accrual method taxpayer, under section 461(a) of the Code, and specifically under section 1.461-1(a)(2) of the regulations, deducts an item in the taxable year "in which all the events have occurred which determine the fact of the liability and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy." Under section 1.461-1(a)(1), however, "any expenditure which results in the creation of an asset having a useful life which extends substantially beyond the close of the taxable year may not be deductible, or may be deductible only in part, for the taxable year in which incurred."