Tax Notes logo
[…] ATF provides guidance on chapter 44 by both regulations, 27 CFR 478 et. seq., and an Internet web site containing frequently asked questions and answers ("FAQ"). See http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm (last revised Dec. 27, 2002). In section 478.56(a), the regulation explains that certain persons other than the licensed dealer may continue the dealer's firearms business. These include a "receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, or an assignee for benefit of creditors." At the FAQ, question "K1" addresses the actual sale of firearms: "Does an auctioneer who is involved in firearms sales need a dealer's license?" The answer is that generally speaking, there are two types of auctions: estate-type auctions and consignment auctions.