Forged Signatures on Tax Refund Checks Can Lead to Criminal Charges
[…] 2 In contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 514, which criminalizes the use of fictitious government obligations, contains express language in its legislative history which identifies interference with tax administration as a dominate reason for the enactment of the statute. It is important to note that § 514 was enacted in 1996, 13 years after the enactment of § 510. A clear correlation can be drawn between the two statutes, especially their placement within Chapter 25 of Title 18, Counterfeiting and Forgery. Our office has previously concluded that IRS CI should have jurisdiction over violations of § 514 involving tax administration.
3 Title 26 U.S.C. § 7608(b) states in pertinent part:
(1) Any criminal investigator of the Intelligence Division of the Internal Revenue Service whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal provisions of the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service, is, in the performance of his duties, authorized to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).
The functions described in 26 U.S.C. § 7608(b)(2) include execution and service of search and arrest warrants, service of subpoenas and summonses, authority to make arrests without a warrant, and authority to make seizures of property subject to forfeiture.
4 By contrast, USAM 9-64.400 states that the USSS has primary investigative authority over 18 U.S.C. § 1028 (false identity) cases, suggesting the failure to assign primary investigative authority to a specific agency in § 510 cases was an intentional omission.