Forged Signatures on Tax Refund Checks Can Lead to Criminal Charges
[…] Currently, such cases are routinely investigated and charged under 18 U.S.C. §§ 286 and 287 (false claims). A § 510 charge could be considered in addition to these charges or as an alternative to a § 287 charge.
INVESTIGATORY JURISDICTION
Generally, pursuant to the provisions of 28 C.F.R. § 0.85, the Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI") has jurisdiction over all violations of federal law, unless "such responsibility is by statute or otherwise specifically assigned to another investigative agency." 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(a). Thus, the IRS' investigative jurisdiction is dependent upon a particular assignment of responsibility.