Forged Signatures on Tax Refund Checks Can Lead to Criminal Charges
[…] While not entirely certain, we believe a strong argument can be made that CI may recommend charges under § 510, provided the ordinary review process typical of criminal tax cases is followed.1 Set forth below is a discussion of § 510, including the statutory language, criminal activity covered by the statute, and an analysis of CI's investigatory jurisdiction with respect to § 510.
STATUTORY LANGUAGE
18 U.S.C. § 510 provides:
Forging endorsements on Treasury checks or bonds or securities of the United States
(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud --
(1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States; or
(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Whoever, with knowledge that such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States is stolen or bears a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature buys, sells, exchanges, receives, delivers, retains, or conceals any such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(c) If the face value of the Treasury check or bond or security of the United States or the aggregate face value, if more than one Treasury check or bond or security of the United States, does not exceed $1,000, in any of the above-mentioned offenses, the penalty shall be a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.