Forged Signatures on Tax Refund Checks Can Lead to Criminal Charges
[…] There have been instances where § 510 has been charged in conjunction with other tax crimes. See United States v. Lowe, 76 F.3d 389 (9th Cir. 1996)(defendant convicted of forgery of a Treasury check (§ 510); subscribing to false income tax returns (§ 7206(1)); and aiding in the preparation of a false return (§ 7206(2))). The U.S. Attorney's Manual (USAM) 9-64.133 discusses prosecution policies for §§ 495 and 510, but is silent as to which agency has primary investigative authority over violations of these statutes.4 The USAM states only that the Fraud Section, Criminal Division has supervisory authority over §§ 495 and 510.
Although forgery of a refund check presumably fits under the language of § 7608(b) as conduct violating a law "related to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible," § 510 is absent from the list of crimes within CI's investigatory jurisdiction contained within IRM 9.1.3-1. Furthermore, there is no specific grant of authority, such as a Treasury Directive, that grants CI either exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction over the enforcement of the statute.