Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to losses incurred with respect to shares of stock and beneficial interests with respect to which the taxpayer's holding period begins after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART III--MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 56. DENIAL OF DEDUCTIONS FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH SHORT SALES.

 

(a) SHORT SALE PAYMENTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO DIVIDENDS.--Section 263 (relating to capital expenditures) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(h) PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF DIVIDENDS IN CONNECTION WITH SHORT SALES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(A) a taxpayer makes any payment with respect to any stock used by such taxpayer in a short sale and such payment is in lieu of a dividend payment on such stock, and

"(B) the closing of such short sale occurs on or before the 45th day after the date of such short sale, then no deduction shall be allowed for such payment.