Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--This section shall apply to taxable years beginning after August 13, 1983, and on or before August 1, 1985.

(2) SPECIAL RULE.--If the taxpayer's 3rd taxable year beginning after August 13, 1981, is not described in paragraph (1), this section shall apply also to such 3rd taxable year.

PART II--WITHHOLDING PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 127. REPEAL OF THE 30 PERCENT TAX ON INTEREST RECEIVED BY FOREIGNERS ON CERTAIN PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS.

 

(a) REPEAL OF TAX ON NONRESIDENT INDIVIDUALS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 871 (relating to 30 percent tax on income not connected with United States business), as amended by this Act, is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection:

 

"(h) REPEAL OF TAX ON INTEREST OF NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED FROM CERTAIN PORTFOLIO DEBT INVESTMENTS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any portfolio interest received by a nonresident individual from sources within the United States, no tax shall be imposed under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(C) of subsection (a).