Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) any amount treated as ordinary income under section 1271(a)(3)(A), 1278, or 1281(a) with respect to such property for the taxable year, and

"(iii) the excess of any dividends includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year over the amount of any deduction allowable with respect to such dividends under section 243, 244, or 245.

For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'interest' includes any amount paid or incurred in connection with personal property used in a short sale."

(8) Subsection (g) of section 263 (relating to certain interest and carrying charges in the case of straddles) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) APPLICATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.--

 

"(A) SUBSECTION (c).--In the case of any short sale, this subsection shall be applied after subsection (h).

"(B) SECTION 1277 OR 1282.--In the case of any obligation to which section 1277 or 1282 applies, this subsection shall be applied after section 1277 or 1282."