Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) except in the case of interest paid on an obligation of the United States, is received by a bank on an extension of credit made pursuant to a loan agreement entered into in the ordinary course of its trade or business,

"(B) is received by a 10-percent shareholder (within the meaning of section 871(h)(3)(B)), or

"(C) is received by a controlled foreign corporation from a related person (within the meaning of section 864(d)(4).

 

"(4) SPECIAL RULES FOR CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any portfolio interest received by a controlled foreign corporation, the following provisions shall not apply:

 

"(i) Subparagraph (A) of section 954(b)(3) (relating to exception where foreign base company income is less than 10 percent).

"(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to corporations not formed or availed of to avoid tax).

"(iii) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(3) (relating to certain income derived in active conduct of trade or business).