Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 3 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

"Sec. 1445. Withholding of tax on dispositions of United States real property interests."

 

(b) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS LIMITED TO FOREIGN PERSONS HOLDING DIRECT INVESTMENTS IN UNITED STATES REAL PROPERTY.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 6039C (relating to returns with respect to United States real property interests) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 6039C. RETURNS WITH RESPECT TO FOREIGN PERSONS HOLDING DIRECT INVESTMENTS IN UNITED STATES REAL PROPERTY INTERESTS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--To the extent provided in regulations, any foreign person holding direct investments in United States real property interests for the calendar year shall make a return setting forth--

 

"(1) the name and address of such person,

"(2) a description of all United States real property interests held by such person at any time during the calendar year, and

"(3) such other information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.