Tax Notes logo
[…] "(f) OTHER RULES APPLICABLE TO POLICYHOLDERS SURPLUS ACCOUNT CONTINUED.--Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this part, the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of section 815 (and of sections 6501(c)(6), 6501(k), 6511(d)(6), 6601(d)(3), and 6611(f)(4)) as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 are hereby made applicable in respect of any policyholders surplus account for which there was a balance as of December 31, 1983.

 

"Subpart E--Definitions and Special Rules

 

"Sec. 816. Life insurance company defined.

"Sec. 817. Treatment of variable contracts.

"Sec. 818. Other definitions and special rules.

 

"SEC. 816. LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY DEFINED.

 

"(a) LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY DEFINED.--For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'life insurance company' means an insurance company which is engaged in the business of issuing life insurance and annuity contracts (either separately or combined with accident and health insurance), or noncancellable contracts of health and accident insurance, if--

 

"(1) its life insurance reserves (as defined in subsection (b)), plus

"(2) unearned premiums, and unpaid losses (whether or not ascertained), on noncancellable life, accident, or health policies not included in life insurance reserves,