Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) Paragraph (3) of section 1302(c) is amended by striking out "4 taxable years" and inserting in lieu thereof "3 taxable years".

 

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to computation years beginning after December 31, 1983, and to base period years applicable to such computation years.

 

SEC. 174. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 267.

 

(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION WHERE EXPENSES AND INTEREST ARE PAID TO RELATED CASH-BASIS TAXPAYERS AFTER 2-1/2-MONTH PERIOD.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 267 (relating to losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--

 

"(1) DEDUCTION FOR LOSSES DISALLOWED.--No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property (other than a loss in case of a distribution in corporate liquidation), directly or indirectly, between persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b).

"(2) MATCHING OF DEDUCTION AND PAYEE INCOME ITEM IN THE CASE OF EXPENSES AND INTEREST.--If--

 

"(A) by reason of the method of accounting of the person to whom the payment is to be made, the amount there of is not (unless paid) includible in the gross income of such person, and