Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 68 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 6706. Original issue discount information requirements."

SEC. 42. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATED TO ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT CHANGES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--

 

(1) Sections 1232, 1232A, and 1232B are hereby repealed.

(2) Clause (i) of section 103A(i)(2)(C) (defining yield on the issue) is amended by striking out "section 1232(b)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 1273(b) and 1274".

(3) Subsection (e) of section 163 (relating to original issue discount) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(e) ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any debt instrument issued after July 1, 1982, the portion of the original issue discount with respect to such debt instrument which is allowable as a deduction to the issuer for any taxable year shall be equal to the aggregate daily portions of the original issue discount for days during such taxable year.

"(2) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.--For purposes of this subsection--

 

"(A) DEBT INSTRUMENT.--The term 'debt instrument' has the meaning given such term by section 1275(a)(1).