Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CROSS REFERENCE.--Subsection (c) of section 881 (relating to doubling of tax) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(c) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For doubling of tax on corporations of certain foreign countries, see section 891.

"For special rules for original issue discount, see section 871(g)."

(c) DEDUCTION FOR ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT HELD BY RELATED FOREIGN PERSON.--Subsection (e) of section 163 (relating to original issue discount), as amended by this Act, is amended by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT ON OBLIGATION HELD BY RELATED FOREIGN PERSON.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If any debt instrument having original issue discount is held by a related foreign person, any portion of such original issue discount shall not be allowable as a deduction to the issuer until paid.