Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) SPECIAL RULE.--For purposes of clause (i), an individual shall be treated as making all contributions made by any member of his family (as defined in section 267(c)(4)).

 

"(D) TERMINATION.--This paragraph shall not apply to contributions made after December 31, 1994."
(c) 20-PERCENT LIMITATION RETAINED FOR CONTRIBUTIONS OF CAPITAL GAIN PROPERTY.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 170(b) (relating to percentage limitations for individuals) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:

 

"(D) SPECIAL LIMITATION WITH RESPECT TO CONTRIBUTIONS OF CAPITAL GAIN PROPERTY TO ORGANIZATIONS NOT DESCRIBED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (A).--