Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) TERM OBLIGATIONS OF DESIGNATED PAYOR CORPORATION WHICH IS NOT APPLICABLE CFC.--In the case of any designated payor corporation which is not an applicable CFC (as defined in section 121(b)(2)(D)), any interest received or accrued by such corporation on a term obligation held by such corporation on March 7, 1984, shall not be taken into account.
SEC. 123. TREATMENT OF RELATED PERSON FACTORING INCOME.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 864 (relating to source definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

(d) TREATMENT OF RELATED PERSON FACTORING INCOME.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of the provisions set forth in paragraph (2), if any person acquires (directly or indirectly) a trade or service receivable from a related person, any income of such person from the trade or service receivable so acquired shall be treated as if it were interest on a loan to the obligor under the receivable.

"(2) PROVISIONS TO WHICH PARAGRAPH (1) APPLIES.--The provisions set forth in this paragraph are as follows:

 

"(A) Part III of subchapter G of this chapter (relating to foreign personal holding companies).

"(B) Section 904 (relating to limitation on foreign tax credit).