Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to transactions pursuant to plans adopted after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 64. DEFINITION OF CONTROL FOR PURPOSES OF NONDIVISIVE REORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 368(a)(1)(D).

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (c) of section 368 (defining control) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) CONTROL DEFINED.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of part I (other than section 304), part II, this part, and part V, the term 'control' means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.