Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.--For purposes of subtitle F, any tax imposed by this section shall be treated as a tax imposed by subtitle A."

(2) DENIAL OF DEDUCTION.--Paragraph (6) of section 275(a) (relating to denial of deduction for certain taxes) is amended by striking out "and 44" and inserting in lieu thereof "44, and 46".

 

(c) FICA TAXES.--Subparagraph (A) of section 3121(v)(2) (relating to treatment of certain nonqualified deferred compensation plans) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any excess parachute payment (as defined in section 280G(b))."
(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) The table of sections for part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding after the item relating to section 280F the following new item:
"Sec. 280G. Golden parachute payments."