Tax Notes logo
[…] "PART V--SPECIAL RULES FOR BONDS AND OTHER DEBT INSTRUMENTS

 

"Subpart A. Original issue discount.

"Subpart B. Market discount.

"Subpart C. Discount on short-term obligations.

"Subpart D. Miscellaneous provisions.

 

"Subpart A--Original Issue Discount

 

"Sec. 1271. Treatment of amounts received on retirement or sale or exchange of debt instruments.

"Sec. 1272. Current inclusion in income of original issue discount.

"Sec. 1273. Determination of amount of original issue discount.

"Sec. 1274. Determination of issue price in the case of certain debt instruments issued for property.

"Sec. 1275. Other definitions and special rules.

 

"SEC. 1271. TREATMENT OF AMOUNTS RECEIVED ON RETIREMENT OR SALE OR EXCHANGE OF DEBT INSTRUMENTS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--For purposes of this title--

 

"(1) RETIREMENT.--Amounts received by the holder on retirement of any debt instrument shall be considered as amounts received in exchange therefor.

"(2) ORDINARY INCOME ON SALE OR EXCHANGE WHERE INTENTION TO CALL BEFORE MATURITY.--