Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) FOREIGN PERSON.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'foreign person' means any person other than--

 

"(i) a United States person, or

"(ii) a person who would be a United States person if references to the United States in section 7701 included references to a possession of the United States.

 

"(B) INDIRECT OWNERSHIP RULES.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the rules of section 318(a)(2) shall apply except that '5 percent' shall be substituted for '50 percent' in subparagraph (C) thereof.

 

"(4) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For tax imposed in the Virgin Islands, see sections 934 and 934A."

 

(b) WITHHOLDING OF TAX.--Subsection (c) of section 1442 (relating to exception for Guam corporations) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN GUAM AND VIRGIN ISLANDS CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this section, the term 'foreign corporation' does not include a corporation created or organized in Guam or the Virgin Islands or under the law of Guam or the Virgin Islands if the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 881(b)(1) are met with respect to such corporation.

"(2) PARAGRAPH (1) NOT TO APPLY TO TAX IMPOSED IN GUAM.--For purposes of applying this subsection with respect to income tax liability incurred to Guam--

 

"(A) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and