Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of this subsection, contributions of capital gain property to which this subparagraph applies shall be taken into account after all other charitable contributions.

"(ii) CARRYOVER.--If the aggregate amount of contributions described in clause (i) exceeds the limitation of clause (i), such excess shall be treated (in a manner consistent with the rules of subsection (d)(1)) as a charitable contribution of capital gain property to which clause (i) applies in each of the 5 succeeding taxable years in order of time."

(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(A) Clause (vii) of section 170(b)(1)(A) is amended by striking out "subparagraph (D)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (E)".

(B) The subparagraph heading and clause (i) of subparagraph (C) of section 170(b)(1) are amended to read as follows:

"(C) SPECIAL LIMITATION WITH RESPECT TO CONTRIBUTIONS DESCRIBED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (A) OF CERTAIN CAPITAL GAIN PROPERTY.--

 

"(i) In the case of charitable contributions described in subparagraph (A) of capital gain property to which subsection (e)(1)(B) does not apply, the total amount of contributions of such property which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed 30 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for such year. For purposes of this subsection, contributions of capital gain property to which this subparagraph applies shall be taken into account after all other charitable contributions (other than charitabl