Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) AMOUNTS RECEIVED TREATED AS UNITED STATES SOURCE ORDINARY INCOME.--For purposes of this chapter, any amount included in gross income by reason of this subsection shall be treated as ordinary income from sources within the United States."

(c) TREATMENT OF LIQUIDATIONS UNDER SECTION 336.--Section 367 is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

"(e) TREATMENT OF LIQUIDATIONS UNDER SECTION 336.--In the case of any distribution described in section 336 by a domestic corporation which is made to a person who is not a United States person, to the extent provided in regulations, gain shall be recognized under principles similar to the principles of this section."

(d) SECRETARY MUST BE NOTIFIED OF TRANSACTIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 367.--

 

(1) NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT.--Subpart A of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 is amended by adding after section 6038A the following new section:
"SEC. 6038B. NOTICE OF CERTAIN TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN PERSONS.