Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to options acquired or lapsed after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 58. AMENDMENTS TO ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX.

 

(a) CLARIFICATION THAT TAX APPLIES TO CORPORATIONS WHICH ARE NOT CLOSELY HELD.--Section 532 (relating to corporations subject to accumulated earnings tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) APPLICATION DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO NUMBER OF SHAREHOLDERS.--The application of this part to a corporation shall be determined without regard to the number of shareholders of such corporation."

(b) TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES.--Subsection (b) of section 535 (defining accumulated taxable income) is amended by striking out paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(5) CAPITAL LOSSES.--