Tax Notes logo
[…] (d) AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE PRESENT CLASS LIFE FOR CERTAIN PROPERTY.--Paragraph (2) of section 168(g) (defining present class life) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If any property (other than section 1250 class property) does not have a present class life within the meaning of the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe a present class life for such property which reasonably reflects the anticipated useful life of such property to the industry or other group."

(e) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN CONTRACTS FOR PROVIDING SERVICES, ETC.--Section 7701 (relating to definitions), as amended by this Act, is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

"(e) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN CONTRACTS FOR PROVIDING SERVICES, ETC.--For purposes of chapter 1--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--A contract which purports to be a service contract shall be treated as a lease of property if such contract is properly treated as a lease of property, taking into account all relevant factors including whether or not--