Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) only if the amount of such expense or interest (as the case may be) is unconditionally required to be paid by the partnership not later than 10 years after the date such amount was incurred, and

"(ii) in the case of such interest, only if such interest is incurred at an annual rate not in excess of 12 percent.

 

"(D) LOW-INCOME HOUSING.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'low-income housing' means--

 

"(i) any interest in low-income housing (as defined in paragraph (5) of section 189(e)), and

"(ii) any interest in a partnership owning low-income housing (as so defined)."

(2) CERTAIN CONTROLLED GROUPS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (3) of section 267(b) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(3) Two corporations which are members of the same controlled group (as defined in subsection (f));".

 

(B) Section 267 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) CONTROLLED GROUP DEFINED; SPECIAL RULES APPLICABLE TO CONTROLLED GROUPS.--

 

"(1) CONTROLLED GROUP DEFINED.--For purposes of this section, the term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that--

 

"(A) 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in section 1563(a), and

"(B) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.