Tax Notes logo
[…] The Secretary may prescribe regulations which require the broker to make a return which includes the information contained in such written statement."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to payments received after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 151. REPORTING OF STATE AND LOCAL REFUNDS NOT REQUIRED WITH RESPECT TO NON-ITEMIZERS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 6050E (relating to State and local income tax refunds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"No statement shall be required under this subsection with respect to any individual if it is determined (in the manner provided by regulations) that such individual did not claim itemized deductions under chapter 1 for the taxable year giving rise to the refund, credit, or offset."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to payments of refunds, and credits and offsets made, after December 31, 1982.

 

SEC. 152. FURNISHING OF TIN UNDER BACKUP WITHHOLDING.