Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) such transfer is covered by a debt restructure agreement entered into by the corporation during November 1983, and

(B) such agreement was specified in a registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission by the corporation on March 7, 1984.

SEC. 60. AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 1504 (defining affiliated group) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) AFFILIATED GROUP DEFINED.--For purposes of this subtitle--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'affiliated group' means--

 

"(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if--

"(B)(i) the common parent owns directly stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in at least 1 of the other includible corporations, and