Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) the aggregate amount of the original issue discount includible in the gross income of all holders for periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer (determined without regard to section 1272(a)(6) or (b)(4)).

 

"(5) ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT, ETC.--The terms 'original issue discount', 'stated redemption price at maturity', and 'issue price' have the respective meanings given such terms by sub-part A of this part.

 

"(b) ELECTION TO INCLUDE MARKET DISCOUNT CURRENTLY.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If the taxpayer makes an election under this subsection--

 

"(A) sections 1276 and 1277 shall not apply, and

"(B) market discount on any market discount bond shall be included in the gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable years to which it is attributable (as determined under the rules of subsection (b) of section 1276).

 

Except for purposes of sections 871(a), 881, 1441, 1442, and 6049 (and such other provisions as may be specified in regulations), any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest for purposes of this title.

"(2) SCOPE OF ELECTION.--An election under this subsection shall apply to all market discount bonds acquired by the taxpayer on or after the 1st day of the 1st taxable year to which such election applies.