Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) CASH SETTLEMENT OPTION.--For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'cash settlement option' means any option which on exercise settles in (or could be settled in) cash or property other than the underlying property."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to options purchased or granted after October 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 106. WASH SALE RULES TO APPLY TO LOSSES ON CERTAIN SHORT SALES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 1091 (relating to losses from wash sales of stock or securities) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) CERTAIN SHORT SALES OF STOCK OR SECURITIES.--Rules similar to the rules of subsection (a) shall apply to any loss realized on the closing of a short sale of stock or securities if, within a period beginning 30 days before the date of such closing and ending 30 days after such date--

 

"(1) substantially identical stock or securities were sold, or

"(2) another short sale of substantially identical stock or securities was entered into."

 

(b) LOSSES FROM WASH SALES ONLY IN CASE OF DEALER LOSSES.--Section 1091(a) (relating to disallowance of loss deduction for wash sales) is amended by striking out all that follows "then" and inserting in lieu thereof "no deduction shall be allowed under section 165 unless the taxpayer is a dealer in stock or securities and the loss is sustained in a transaction made in the ordinary course of such business."

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) SUBSECTION (a).--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to short sales of stock or securities after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.