Tax Notes logo
[…] "(b) LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY TAXABLE INCOME.--For purposes of this part, the term 'life insurance company taxable income' means--

 

"(1) life insurance gross income, reduced by

"(2) life insurance deductions.

 

"(c) TAXATION OF DISTRIBUTIONS FROM PRE-1984 POLICYHOLDERS SURPLUS ACCOUNT.--

"For provision taxing distributions to shareholders from pre-1984 policyholders surplus account, see section 815.

 

"Subpart B--Life Insurance Gross Income

 

"Sec. 803. Life insurance gross income.

 

"SEC. 803. LIFE INSURANCE GROSS INCOME.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this part, the term 'life insurance gross income' means the sum of the following amounts:

 

"(1) PREMIUMS.--

 

"(A) The gross amount of premiums and other consideration on insurance and annuity contracts, less

"(B) return premiums, and premiums and other consideration arising out of indemnity reinsurance.

 

"(2) DECREASES IN CERTAIN RESERVES.--Each net decrease in reserves which is required by section 807(a) to be taken into account under this paragraph.