Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Subsection (f) of section 6511 is amended by striking out "section 6501(n)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6501(1)(1)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to expenditures with respect to which the second taxable year described in section 118(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ends after December 31, 1984.
Subtitle L--Miscellaneous Provisions

 

 

SEC. 171. INCLUSION OF TAX BENEFIT ITEMS IN INCOME.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 111 (relating to recovery of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 111. RECOVERY OF TAX BENEFIT ITEMS.

 

"(a) DEDUCTIONS.--Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce income subject to tax.

"(b) CREDITS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(A) a credit was allowable with respect to any amount for any prior taxable year, and

"(B) during the taxable year there is a downward price adjustment or similar adjustment,