Tax Notes logo
[…] "(a) GENERAL RULE.--In the case of any dividend on debt-financed portfolio stock, there shall be substituted for the percentage which (but for this subsection) would be used in determining the amount of the deduction allowable under section 243, 244, or 245 a percentage equal to the product of--

 

"(1) 85 percent, and

"(2) 100 percent minus the average indebtedness percentage.

 

"(b) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO DIVIDENDS FOR WHICH 100 PERCENT DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to--

 

"(1) qualifying dividends (as defined in section 243(b) without regard to section 243(c)(4)), and

"(2) dividends received by a small business investment company operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958.

 

"(c) DEBT FINANCED PORTFOLIO STOCK.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The term 'debt financed portfolio stock' means any portfolio stock if at some time during the base period there is portfolio indebtedness with respect to such stock.