Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) DISTRIBUTIONS TREATED AS EXCHANGES.--For purposes of--

 

"(1) section 708 (relating to continuation of partnership),

"(2) section 743 (relating to optional adjustment to basis of partnership property), and

"(3) any other provision of this subchapter specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary,

 

any distribution (not otherwise treated as an exchange) shall be treated as an exchange."

(c) CLARIFICATION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE IN THE CASE OF NONRECOURSE INDEBTEDNESS.--Section 7701 (relating to definitions), as amended by this Act, is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

"(g) CLARIFICATION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE IN THE CASE OF NONRECOURSE INDEBTEDNESS.--For purposes of subtitle A, in determining the amount of gain or loss (or deemed gain or loss) with respect to any property, the fair market value of such property shall be treated as being not less than the amount of any nonrecourse indebtedness to which such property is subject."

(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of parts for subchapter C of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

 

"Part VII. Miscellaneous corporate provisions."