Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of subsections (g) and (h)--

 

(1) SECTION 1256 CONTRACT.--The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given to such term by section 1256(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as amended by this section).

(2) STOCK OPTION.--The term "stock option" means any option to buy or sell stock.

SEC. 103. REGULATIONS UNDER SECTION 1092(b).

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (b) of section 1092 (relating to character of gain or loss; wash sales) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) REGULATIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations with respect to gain or loss on positions which are a part of a straddle as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section and section 263(g). To the extent consistent with such purposes, such regulations shall include rules applying the principles of subsections (a) and (d) of section 1091 and of subsections (b) and (d) of section 1233.

"(2) REGULATIONS RELATING TO MIXED STRADDLES.--

 

"(A) ELECTIVE PROVISIONS IN LIEU OF SECTION 1233(d) PRINCIPLES.--The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall provide that--

 

"(i) the taxpayer may offset gains and losses from positions which are part of mixed straddles--