Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE X--MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE PROVISIONS

 

 

 

 

 

Subtitle C--Estate and Gift Tax Provisions

 

Subtitle D--Charitable Contributions and Exempt Organizations

 

Subtitle E--Income Tax Credits

 

Subtitle F--Miscellaneous Housing Provisions

 

Subtitle G--Extension of Existing Provisions and Transition Rules

 

Subtitle H--Additional Provisions

 

Subtitle I--Studies
Subtitle A--Deferral of Certain Tax Reductions

 

 

PART I--INCOME TAX PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 11. AMOUNT OF USED PROPERTY ELIGIBLE FOR INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subparagraph (A) of section 48(c)(2) (relating to dollar limitation on amount of used section 38 property) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "$150,000 ($125,000 for taxable years beginning in 1981, 1982, 1983, or 1984)" and inserting in lieu thereof "$125,000 ($150,000 for taxable years beginning after 1987)", and

(2) by striking out "$150,000 (or $125,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$125,000 (or $150,000".

 

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (B) of section 48(c)(2) is amended by striking out "$75,000 ($62,500 for taxable years beginning in 1981, 1982, 1983, or 1984)" and inserting in lieu thereof "$62,500 ($75,000 for taxable years beginning after 1987)".

 

SEC. 12. FINANCE LEASE PROVISIONS.

 

(a) FOUR-YEAR DEFERRAL OF FINANCE LEASE PROVISIONS.--