Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) a foreign corporation which is not a foreign personal holding company,

 

shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners, beneficiaries, or shareholders. In any case to which the preceding sentence applies, the Secretary may by regulations provide for such adjustments in the application of this part as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of the preceding sentence."

(c) COORDINATION OF SUBPART F WITH FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY PROVISIONS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 951 (relating to coordination with foreign personal holding company provisions) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(d) COORDINATION WITH FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY PROVISIONS.--If, but for this subsection, an amount would be included in the gross income of a United States shareholder for any taxable year both under subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) and under section 551(b) (relating to foreign personal holding company income included in gross income of United States shareholder), such amount shall be included in the gross income of such shareholder only under subsection (a)(1)(A)."

 

(2) CERTAIN DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT FOR PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANY DETERMINATION.--Section 552 (defining foreign personal holding company) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: