Tax Notes logo
[…] "(G) DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT FOR PARAGRAPH (1)(C).--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--A transaction shall fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(C) unless the acquired corporation distributes the stock, securities, and other properties it receives, as well as its other properties, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.

"(ii) EXCEPTION.--The Secretary may waive the application of clause (i) to any transaction subject to any conditions the Secretary may prescribe."

(b) ALLOCATION IN CERTAIN CORPORATE SEPARATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS.--Subsection (h) of section 312 (relating to allocation in certain corporate separations) is amended to read as follows:

"(h) ALLOCATION IN CERTAIN CORPORATE SEPARATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS.--

 

"(1) SECTION 355.--In the case of a distribution or exchange to which section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) applies, proper allocation with respect to the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation and the controlled corporation (or corporations) shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.