Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) SUBSECTION (d).--The amendment made by subsection (d) shall apply to positions established after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

SEC. 102. SECTION 1256 EXTENDED TO CERTAIN OPTIONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--

 

(1) Section 1256 (relating to regulated futures contracts marked to market) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "regulated futures contract" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1256 contract", and

(B) by striking out "regulated futures contracts" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1256 contracts".

 

(2) Subsection (b) of section 1256 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) SECTION 1256 CONTRACT DEFINED.--For purposes of this section, the term 'section 1256 contract' means--

 

"(1) any regulated futures contract,

"(2) any foreign currency contract,

"(3) any nonequity option, and

"(4) any dealer equity option."

(3) Subsection (g) of section 1256 is amended to read as follows:

 

"(g) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section--

 

"(1) REGULATED FUTURES CONTRACTS DEFINED.--The term 'regulated futures contract' means a contract--

 

"(A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and

"(B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.

 

"(2) FOREIGN CURRENCY CONTRACT DEFINED.--

 

"(A) FOREIGN CURRENCY CONTRACT.--The term 'foreign currency contract' means a contract--