Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation or domestic partnership, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business, and

"(3) debt obligations, if, without regard to whether a statement meeting the requirements of section 871(h)(4) has been received, any interest thereon would be eligible for the exemption from tax under section 871(h)(1) were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death,

 

shall not be deemed property within the United States.".

(e) WITHHOLDING.--

 

(1) NONRESIDENT ALIENS.--Subsection (c) of section 1441 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(9) INTEREST INCOME FROM CERTAIN PORTFOLIO DEBT INVESTMENTS.--In the case of portfolio interest (within the meaning of 871(h)(2)), no tax shall be required to be deducted and withheld from such interest unless the person required to deduct and withhold tax from such interest knows, or has reason to know, that such interest is not portfolio interest by reason of section 871(h)(3).".

(2) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--The last sentence of section 1442(a) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" after "section 881(a)(4)," and