Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any debt instrument issued after July 1, 1982, the portion of the original issue discount with respect to such debt instrument which is allowable as a deduction to the issuer for any taxable year shall be equal to the aggregate daily portions of the original issue discount for days during such taxable year.

"(2) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.--For purposes of this subsection--

 

"(A) DEBT INSTRUMENT.--The term 'debt instrument' has the meaning given such term by section 1275(a)(1).

"(B) DAILY PORTIONS.--The daily portion of the original issue discount for any day shall be determined under section 1272(a) (without regard to paragraph (6) thereof and without regard to section 1273(a)(3)).

 

"(3) EXCEPTIONS.--This subsection shall not apply to any debt instrument described in--

 

"(A) subparagraph (D) of section 1272(a)(2) (relating to obligations issued by natural persons before March 2, 1984), and

"(B) subparagraph (E) of section 1272(a)(2) (relating to loans between natural persons).

 

"(4) CROSS REFERENCES.--