Tax Notes logo
[…] In applying section 483 or 1274, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, appropriate adjustments shall be made to the applicable Federal rate to take into account the tax exemption for interest on the obligation.

"(2) TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATION.--The term 'tax-exempt obligation' has the meaning given to such term by section 1275(a)(3).

"(3) SHORT-TERM OBLIGATIONS.--In applying this section to obligations with maturity of 1 year or less, rules similar to the rules of section 1283(b) shall apply."

 

(b) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 483.--Section 483 (relating to interest on certain deferred payments) is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 483. INTEREST ON CERTAIN DEFERRED PAYMENTS.

 

"(a) AMOUNT CONSTITUTING INTEREST.--For purposes of this title, in the case of any payment--

 

"(1) under any contract for the sale or exchange of any property, and

"(2) to which this section applies,

 

there shall be treated as interest that portion of the total unstated interest under such contract which, as determined in a manner consistent with the method of computing interest under section 1272(a), is properly allocable to such payment.