Tax Notes logo
[…] "(6) REGISTERED FORM.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'registered form' has the meaning given such term by section 163(f)."

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (a) of section 881 (relating to imposition of tax) is amended by striking out "There" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (c), there".

 

(c) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 864(c)(2).--Paragraph (2) of section 864(c) (relating to effectively connected income, etc.) is amended by striking out "section 871(a)(1) or section 881(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 871(a)(1), section 871(h) section 881(a), or section 881(c)".

(d) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 2105.--Subsection (b) of section 2105 (relating to property without the United States) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) BANK DEPOSITS AND CERTAIN OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS.--For purposes of this subchapter--

 

"(1) amounts described in section 861(c), if any interest thereon would be treated by reason of section 861(a)(1)(A) as income from sources without the United States were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death,