Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 16. REPEAL OF PARTIAL INTEREST EXCLUSION.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsections (a) and (c) of section 302 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 are hereby repealed, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall be applied and administered as if such subsections (and the amendments made by such subsections) had not been enacted.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Paragraph (1) of section 57(a) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(1) EXCLUSION OF DIVIDENDS.--Any amount excluded from gross income for the taxable year under section 116."
SEC. 17. FOREIGN EARNED INCOME OF INDIVIDUALS.

Subparagraph (A) of section 911(b)(2) (relating to limitation on foreign earned income) is amended by striking out the table contained therein and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 "In the case of taxable years         The annual