Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) a husband and wife,

"(2) a person and all entities which are 80-percent owned entities with respect to such person,

"(3) a taxpayer and any trust in which such taxpayer (or his spouse) is a beneficiary, unless such beneficiary's interest in the trust is a remote contingent interest (within the meaning of section 318(a)(3)(B)(i))."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to sales or exchanges after March 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 176. RECAPTURE OF NET ORDINARY LOSSES UNDER SECTION 1231.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 1231 (relating to property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) RECAPTURE OF NET ORDINARY LOSSES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The net section 1231 gain for any taxable year shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent such gain does not exceed the non-recaptured net section 1231 losses.

"(2) NON-RECAPTURED NET SECTION 1231 LOSSES.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'non-recaptured net section 1231 losses' means the excess of--

 

"(A) the aggregate amount of the net section 1231 losses for the 5 most recent preceding taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, over

"(B) the portion of such losses taken into account under paragraph (1) for such preceding taxable years.

 

"(3) NET SECTION 1231 GAIN.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'net section 1231 gain' means the excess of--

 

"(A) the section 1231 gains, over

"(B) the section 1231 losses.

 

"(4) NET SECTION 1231 LOSS.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'net section 1231 loss' means the excess of--

 

"(A) the section 1231 losses, over

"(B) the section 1231 gains.

 

"(5) SPECIAL RULES.--For purposes of determining the amount of the net section 1231 gain or loss for any taxable year, the rules of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall apply."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to net section 1231 gains for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 177. REPEAL OF EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL TAX OF THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION.