Tax Notes logo
[…] "For tax imposed in the Virgin Islands, see sections 934 and 934A."

 

(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Subparagraph (B) of section 7651(5) is amended by inserting "(other than section 881(b)(1))" after "For purposes of this title".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to payments made after March 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

PART III--TAXATION OF CERTAIN TRANSFERS OF PROPERTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

 

 

SEC. 131. TAXATION OF CERTAIN TRANSFERS OF PROPERTY OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 367 (relating to transfers of property from the United States) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) TRANSFERS OF PROPERTY FROM THE UNITED STATES.--

 

"(1) GENERAL RULE.--If, in connection with any exchange described in section 332, 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.

"(2) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN STOCK OR SECURITIES.--Except to the extent provided in regulations, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization.