Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) The table of parts for subchapter P of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"PART V. Special rules for bonds and other debt instruments."
(2) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter P of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 1232, 1232A, and 1232B.
SEC. 43. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TREATMENT OF MARKET DISCOUNT AND ACQUISITION DISCOUNT.

 

(a) DEFINITION OF SUBSTITUTED BASIS PROPERTY; ETC.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 7701(a) (relating to definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(42) SUBSTITUTED BASIS PROPERTY.--The term 'substituted basis property' means property which is--

 

"(A) transferred basis property, or

"(B) exchanged basis property.