Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) SUBSECTION (b).--The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date.

(3) RELATED PERSON PROVISIONS.--The amendment made by subsection (c) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of these Act.

SEC. 54. DISTRIBUTIONS OF APPRECIATED PROPERTY BY CORPORATIONS.

 

(a) GAIN RECOGNIZED ON DISTRIBUTIONS OF APPRECIATED PROPERTY.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 311(d) (relating to appreciated property used to redeem stock) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If--

 

"(A) a corporation distributes property (other than an obligation of such corporation) to a shareholder in a distribution to which subpart A applies, and

"(B) the fair market value of such property exceeds its adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation), then gain shall be recognized to the distributing corporation in an amount equal to such excess as if the property distributed had been sold at the time of the distribution. This subsection shall be applied after the application of subsections (b) and (c)."

 

(2) EXCEPTIONS.--

 

(A) Paragraph (2) of section 311(d) is amended by striking out subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(A) a distribution which is made with respect to qualified stock if--

 

"(i) section 302(b)(4) applies to such distribution, or

"(ii) such distribution is a qualified dividend;".

 

(B) Paragraph (2) of section 311(d) is amended by redesignating subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) as subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E), respectively.