Tax Notes logo
[…] "(5) SECRETARY MAY EXEMPT CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS FROM APPLICATION OF THIS SUBSECTION.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the transfer of any property which the Secretary, in order to carry out the purposes of this subsection, designates by regulation."

 

(b) SPECIAL RULES FOR TRANSFERS OF INTANGIBLES.--Subsection (d) of section 367 (relating to special rule for transfer of intangibles by possession corporations) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO TRANSFERS OF INTANGIBLES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States person transfers any intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)) to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361--

 

"(A) subsection (a) shall not apply to the transfer of such property, and

"(B) the provisions of this subsection shall apply to such transfer.

 

"(2) TRANSFER OF INTANGIBLES TREATED AS TRANSFER PURSUANT TO SALE OF CONTINGENT PAYMENTS.--