Tax Notes logo
[…] "(45) NONRECOGNITION TRANSACTION.--The term 'nonrecognition transaction' means any disposition of property in a transaction in which gain or loss is not recognized in whole or in part for purposes of subtitle A."

(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--Subsection (b) of section 1016 is amended by striking out the last sentence.

 

(b) ELECTIONS MADE IN MANNER PRESCRIBED BY SECRETARY.--Section 7805 (relating to rules and regulations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) MANNER OF MAKING ELECTIONS PRESCRIBED BY SECRETARY.--Except to the extent otherwise provided by this title, any election under this title shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations or forms prescribe."

(c) OTHER TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Paragraph (12) of section 341(e) (related to nonapplication of section 1254(a)) is amended by striking out "and 1254(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "1254(a), and 1276(a)".