Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 143. INCREASE IN PENALTY FOR PROMOTING ABUSIVE TAX SHELTERS; INJUNCTION AGAINST AIDING OR ABETTING UNDERSTATEMENT OF TAX LIABILITY.

 

(a) INCREASE IN PROMOTER PENALTY.--Subsection (a) of section 6700 (relating to promotion of abusive tax shelters) is amended by striking out "10 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "20 percent".

(b) INJUNCTION AGAINST AIDING OR ABETTING UNDERSTATEMENTS OF TAX LIABILITY.--

 

(1) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 7408 (relating to action to enjoin promoters of abusive tax shelters, etc.) are each amended by inserting "or section 6701 (relating to penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability)" after "etc.)".

(2) Subsection (a) of section 7408 is amended by inserting "or section 6701" before the period at the end of the second sentence.

(3) Subsection (b) of section 7408 is amended by inserting before the period "or section 6701".