Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section (including regulations for the application of this section in the case of related corporations and in the case of personal service corporations)."

(b) EXCISE TAX ON AMOUNTS RECEIVED.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subtitle D (relating to miscellaneous excise taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 46--GOLDEN PARACHUTE PAYMENTS

 

"Sec. 4999. Golden parachute payments.

 

"SEC. 4999. GOLDEN PARACHUTE PAYMENTS.

 

"(a) IMPOSITION OF TAX.--There is hereby imposed on any person who receives an excess parachute payment a tax equal to 20 percent of the amount of such payment.

"(b) EXCESS PARACHUTE PAYMENT DEFINED.--For purposes of this section, the term 'excess parachute payment' has the meaning given to such term by section 280G(b).

"(c) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS.--

 

"(1) WITHHOLDING.--In the case of any excess parachute payment which is wages (within the meaning of section 3401) the amount deducted and withheld under section 3402 shall be increased by the amount of the tax imposed by this section on such payment.