Tax Notes logo
[…] "(9) ALL TAXPAYERS HOLDING INTERESTS IN PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE TREATED AS 1 TAXPAYER.--All taxpayers holding interests in any passenger automobile shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of applying subsection (a) to such automobile, and the limitations of subsection (a) shall be allocated among such taxpayers in proportion to their interests in such automobile.

"(10) SPECIAL RULE FOR PROPERTY ACQUIRED IN NONRECOGNITION TRANSACTIONS.--For purposes of subsection (a)(2), notwithstanding any regulations prescribed under section 168(f)(7), any property acquired in a nonrecognition transaction shall be treated as a single property originally placed in service in the taxable year in which it was placed in service after being so acquired.

 

"(e) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations with respect to items properly included in, or excluded from, the adjusted basis of any listed property."

(b) COMPLIANCE PROVISIONS.--

 

(1) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 274(d).--Subsection (d) of section 274 (relating to substantiation requirements) is amended--