Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to distributions after June 1, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

(2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION.--In the case of any distribution before the date of the enactment of this Act--

 

(A) the time for making an election under section 643(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by this section) shall not expire before January 1, 1985, and

(B) the requirement that such election be made on the return of the estate or trust shall not apply.

SEC. 82. TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE TRUSTS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 643 (relating to definitions applicable to subparts A, B, C, and D) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) TREATMENT OF MULTIPLE TRUSTS.--For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, 2 or more trusts shall be treated as 1 trust if--

 

"(1) such trusts have substantially the same grantor or grantors and substantially the same primary beneficiary or beneficiaries, and

"(2) a principal purpose of such trusts is the avoidance of the tax imposed by this chapter.