Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--The last sentence of section 1442(a) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "and" after "section 881(a)(4)," and

(B) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: ", and the references in section 1449(c)(9) to sections 871(h)(2) and 871(h)(3) shall be treated as referring to sections 881(c)(2) and 881(c)(3)".

(f) REGISTERED OBLIGATIONS.--Subparagraph (C)(i) of section 163(f)(2) (relating to authority to include other obligations) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) in the case of--

 

"(I) subparagraph (A), such obligation is of a type which the Secretary has determined by regulations to be used frequently in avoiding Federal taxes, or

"(II) subparagraph (B), such obligation is of a type specified by the Secretary in regulations, and".

(g) EFFECTIVE DATES.--