Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) $15,000,000 or

(B) the amount of the Belgian corporation's adjusted basis on March 1, 1984, in stock of a foreign corporation formed to issue bonds outside the United States to the public.

SEC. 124. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN TRANSPORTATION INCOME.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 863 (relating to items not specified in section 861 or 862) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) SOURCE RULE FOR CERTAIN TRANSPORTATION INCOME.--

 

"(1) TRANSPORTATION BEGINNING AND ENDING IN THE UNITED STATES.--All transportation income attributable to transportation which begins and ends in the United States shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.

"(2) TRANSPORTATION BETWEEN UNITED STATES AND ANY POSSESSION.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--50 percent of all transportation income attributable to transportation which--

 

"(i) begins in the United States and ends in a possession of the United States, or