Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Paragraph (6) of section 243(b) (relating to special rules for insurance companies) is amended by striking out "section 802" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 801".

 

(4) Subsection (d) of section 381 (relating to carryover in certain corporate acquisitions) is amended by striking out "section 812(f)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 810".

(5) Paragraph (24) of section 401(a) (relating to qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans) is amended by striking out "section 805(d)(6)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 818(a)(6)".

(6)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 453B(e) (relating to life insurance companies) is amended by striking out "section 801(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 816(a)".

 

(B) Paragraph (2) of section 453B(e) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) SPECIAL RULE WHERE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY ELECTS TO TREAT INCOME AS NOT RELATED TO INSURANCE BUSINESS.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any transfer or deemed transfer of an installment obligation if the life insurance company elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) to determine its life insurance company taxable income--

 

"(A) by returning the income on such installment obligation under the installment method prescribed in section 453, and

"(B) as if such income were an item attributable to a noninsurance business (as defined in section 806(c)(3))."