Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) Subparagraph (B) of section 246(c)(1) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(B) to the extent that the taxpayer is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property."

 

(4) Paragraph (3) of section 246(c) is amended by striking out the last sentence.

 

(c) APPLICATION OF RELATED PERSON RULES TO SECTION 246(c) AND CERTAIN OTHER PROVISIONS.--Section 7701 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

"(f) USE OF RELATED PERSONS OR PASS-THRU ENTITIES.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of those provisions of this title which deal with--

 

"(1) the linking of borrowing to investment, or

"(2) diminishing risks, through the use of related persons, pass--thru entities, or other intermediaries."

 

(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--