Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (e) of section 7502 (relating to mailing of deposits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) NO APPLICATION TO CERTAIN DEPOSITS.--Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any deposit of $20,000 or more by any person who is required to deposit the tax more than once a month."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to deposits required to be made after July 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 158. INTEREST ON CERTAIN ADDITIONS TO TAX.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 6601(e) (relating to interest on penalties and additions to tax) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) INTEREST ON PENALTIES, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, OR ADDITIONS TO THE TAX.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax (other than an addition to tax imposed under section 6651(a)(1), 6659, 6660, or 6661) only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 10 days from the date of notice and demand therefor, and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.

"(B) INTEREST ON CERTAIN ADDITIONS TO TAX.--Interest shall be imposed under this section with respect to any addition to tax imposed by section 6651(a)(1), 6659, 6660, or 6661 for the period which--