Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(3) (relating to certain income derived in active conduct of trade or business).

"(iv) Subparagraph (C) of section 954(c)(3) (relating to certain income derived by an insurance company).

"(v) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 954(c)(4) (relating to exception for certain income received from related persons).

 

"(B) CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATION.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'controlled foreign corporation' has the meaning given to such term by section 957(a).

 

"(5) SECRETARY MAY CEASE APPLICATION OF THIS SUBSECTION.--Under rules similar to the rules of section 871(h)(5), the Secretary may provide that this subsection shall not apply to payments of interest described in section 871(h)(5).

"(6) REGISTERED FORM.--For purposes of this subsection, the term 'registered form' has the meaning given such term by section 163(f)."

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (a) of section 881 (relating to imposition of tax) is amended by striking out "There" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (c), there".