Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 4 of the Bankruptcy Tax Act of 1980.

SEC. 63. TARGET CORPORATION MUST DISTRIBUTE ASSETS AFTER REORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 368(a)(1)(C).

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 368(a) (relating to special rules for paragraph (1)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(G) DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT FOR PARAGRAPH (1)(C).--

 

"(i) IN GENERAL.--A transaction shall fail to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(C) unless the acquired corporation distributes the stock, securities, and other properties it receives, as well as its other properties, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.

"(ii) EXCEPTION.--The Secretary may waive the application of clause (i) to any transaction subject to any conditions the Secretary may prescribe."