Tax Notes logo
[…] Under regulations, rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall also apply in the case of interests in trusts."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to distributions, sales, and exchanges made after March 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 77. SECTION 1031 NOT APPLICABLE TO PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS; LIMITATION ON THE PERIOD DURING WHICH LIKE KIND EXCHANGES MAY BE MADE.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 1031 (relating to nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS FROM EXCHANGES SOLELY IN KIND.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.

"(2) EXCEPTION.--This subsection shall not apply to any exchange of--

 

"(A) stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale,

"(B) stocks, bonds, or notes,

"(C) other securities or evidences of indebtedness or interest,

"(D) interests in a partnership,