Tax Notes logo
[…] "(6) purchased by--

 

"(A) a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)), or

"(B) the Government of the United States, the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of the foregoing, for use in satisfying an obligation of such government, political subdivision, or agency or instrumentality to provide a benefit under a plan described in subparagraph (A).

"(b) TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAINS AND LOSSES, ETC.--In the case of a life insurance company--

 

"(1) in applying section 1231(a), the term 'property used in the trade or business' shall be treated as including only--

 

"(A) property used in carrying on an insurance business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, held for more than 1 year, and real property used in carrying on an insurance business, held for more than 1 year, which is not described in section 1231(b)(1)(A), (B), or (C), and

"(B) property described in section 1231(b)(2), and

 

"(2) in applying section 1221(2), the reference to property used in trade or business shall be treated as including only property used in carrying on an insurance business.