Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Section 312, as amended by subsection (a), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(o) DEFINITION OF ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT AND ISSUE PRICE FOR PURPOSES OF SUBSECTION (a)(2).--For purposes of subsection (a)(2), the terms 'original issue discount' and 'issue price' have the same respective meanings as when used in subpart A of part V of subchapter P of this chapter."

 

(2) TREATMENT UNDER ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT RULES.--Subsection (a) of section 1275 (relating to other definitions and special rules), as added by this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) TREATMENT OF OBLIGATIONS DISTRIBUTED TO CORPORATIONS.--Any debt obligation of a corporation distributed by such corporation with respect to its stock shall be treated as if it had been issued by such corporation for property."

 

(d) SPECIAL RULE IN CASE OF DISTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY 20 PERCENT CORPORATE SHAREHOLDER.--Section 301 (relating to distributions of property) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: