Tax Notes logo
[…] the lowest qualified bench mark shall be treated as equal to 85 percent of the applicable stock price.

"(iv) LIMITATION WHERE APPLICABLE STOCK PRICE $150 OR LESS.--If--

 

"(I) the applicable stock price is $150 or less, and

"(II) but for this clause, the lowest qualified bench mark would be less than the applicable stock price reduced by $10,

 

the lowest qualified bench mark shall be treated as equal to the applicable stock price reduced by $10.

 

"(E) SPECIAL YEAR-END RULE.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any straddle for purposes of section 1092(a) if--

 

"(i) the qualified covered call options referred to in such subparagraph are closed during any taxable year,

"(ii) gain on disposition of the stock to be purchased from the taxpayer under such options is includible in gross income for a later taxable year, and

"(iii) such stock was not held by the taxpayer for 30 days or more after the closing of such options.