Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 107. TIME FOR IDENTIFICATION BY TAXPAYER OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS.

 

(a) IDENTIFIED STRADDLES.--Clause (i) of section 1092(a)(2)(B) (defining identified straddles) is amended to read as follows:
"(i) which is clearly identified on the taxpayer's records as an identified straddle before the earlier of--

 

"(I) the close of the day on which the straddle is acquired, or

"(II) such time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations."

(b) DEALERS IN SECURITIES.--

 

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1236(a) (relating to capital gain of dealers in securities) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) the security was, before the close of the day on which it was acquired (or such earlier time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations), clearly identified in the dealer's records as a security held for investment; and".

(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1236(a) is amended by inserting "(or such earlier time)" after "such day".