Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) the distributing corporation (or any such affiliated member) owned more than 80 percent of the interests in such partnership on March 7, 1984, and

(C) more than 10 percent of the interests in such partnership was offered for sale to the public during the 1-year period ending on March 7, 1984.

SEC. 55. EXTENSION OF HOLDING PERIOD FOR LOSSES ATTRIBUTABLE TO CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDENDS OF REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES OR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS.

 

(a) REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (A) of section 852(b)(4) (relating to loss attributable to capital gain dividend) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(A) LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDEND.--If--

 

"(i) subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share is to be treated as long-term capital gain, and

"(ii) such share is held by the taxpayer for 6 months or less,

 

then any loss (to the extent not disallowed under subparagraph (B)) on the sale or exchange of such share shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss."

 

(2) DETERMINATION OF HOLDING PERIODS.--Subparagraph (C) of section 852(b)(4) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(C) DETERMINATION OF HOLDING PERIODS.--For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply in determining the period for which the taxpayer held any share of stock; except that for the number of days specified in subparagraph (B) of section 246(c)(3) there shall be substituted--

 

"(i) '6 months' for purposes of subparagraph (A), and

"(ii) '30 days' for purposes of subparagraph (B)."

(3) EXCEPTION FOR LOSSES INCURRED UNDER PERIODIC LIQUIDATION PLANS.--Paragraph (4) of section 852(b) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

 

"(D) LOSSES INCURRED UNDER A PERIODIC LIQUIDATION PLAN.--To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to losses incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock in a regulated investment company pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares."
(b) REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST.--Paragraph (7) of section 857(b) (relating to loss on sale or exchange of stock in real estate investment trust) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(7) LOSS ON SALE OR EXCHANGE OF STOCK HELD 6 MONTHS OR LESS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If--