Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of the preceding sentence, any exclusion or exemption shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the gross income so derived, but shall apply for purposes of determining the portion of such gross income subject to tax under this chapter.

"(ii) MOVIES AND SOUND RECORDINGS.--Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any qualified film (as defined in section 48(k)(1)(B)) or any sound recording (as defined in section 48(r)).

 

"(C) FOREIGN PERSON OR ENTITY.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'foreign person or entity' means--

 

"(i) any foreign government, any international organization, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, and

"(ii) any person who is not a United States person. Such term does not include any foreign partnership or other foreign pass-thru entity.