Tax Notes logo
[…] "No statement shall be required under this subsection with respect to any individual if it is determined (in the manner provided by regulations) that such individual did not claim itemized deductions under chapter 1 for the taxable year giving rise to the refund, credit, or offset."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to payments of refunds, and credits and offsets made, after December 31, 1982.

 

SEC. 152. FURNISHING OF TIN UNDER BACKUP WITHHOLDING.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 3406(e)(1) (relating to backup withholding) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"The Secretary may require that a TIN required to be furnished under subsection (a)(1)(A) be provided under penalties of perjury only with respect to interest, dividends, patronage dividends, and amounts subject to broker reporting."

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART III--OTHER COMPLIANCE PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 155. SUBSTANTIATION OF CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS; MODIFICATIONS OF INCORRECT VALUATION PENALTY.