Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) WHERE GAIN NOT RECOGNIZED UNDER SECTION 311(d).--If--

 

"(A) property is distributed to a corporation,

"(B) gain is not recognized on such distribution under paragraph (1) of section 311(d), and

"(C) the basis of such property in the hands of such corporation is determined under subsection (d)(2)(B),

 

then (except for purposes of section 1248) such corporation shall not be treated as holding the distributed property during any period before the date on which such corporation's holding period in the stock began."

 

(c) CROSS REFERENCE.--Paragraph (13) of section 1223 (relating to holding period of property) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(13) CROSS REFERENCES.--

 

"(A) For special holding period provision relating to certain partnership distributions, see section 735(b).

"(B) For special holding period provision relating to distributions of appreciated property to corporations, see section 301(e)."

(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.--