Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE OF REGULATIONS WITH RESPECT TO MIXED STRADDLES.--The regulations described in subsection (b) with respect to the application of section 1233 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to mixed straddles shall not apply to mixed straddles all of the positions of which were established before January 1, 1984.

 

SEC. 104. LIMITATION ON LOSSES FROM HEDGING TRANSACTIONS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (e) of section 1256 (relating to mark to market not to apply to hedging transactions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) LIMITATION ON LOSSES PROM HEDGING TRANSACTIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--

 

"(i) LIMITATION.--Any hedging loss for a taxable year which is allocable to any limited partner or limited entrepreneur (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) shall be allowed only to the extent of the taxable income of such limited partner or entrepreneur for such taxable year attributable to the trade or business in which the hedging transactions were entered into. For purposes of the preceding sentence, taxable income shall be determined by not taking into account items attributable to hedging transactions.

"(ii) CARRYOVER OF DISALLOWED LOSS.--Any hedging loss disallowed under clause (i) shall be treated as a deduction attributable to a hedging transaction allowable in the first succeeding taxable year.