Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) Subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to transactions to which subsection (f) of section 1248 of such Code applies if the domestic corporation described in section 1248(f)(1) of such Code (or its successor) so elects.

(iii) Any election under clause (i) or (ii) shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe.

SEC. 134. DEFINITION OF FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Paragraph (2) of section 1246(b) (defining foreign investment company) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in--

 

"(A) securities (as defined in section 2(a)(36) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended),

"(B) commodities, or

"(C) any interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in property described in subparagraph (A) or (B),