Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 864(c)(2).--Paragraph (2) of section 864(c) (relating to effectively connected income, etc.) is amended by striking out "section 871(a)(1) or section 881(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 871(a)(1), section 871(h) section 881(a), or section 881(c)".

(d) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 2105.--Subsection (b) of section 2105 (relating to property without the United States) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) BANK DEPOSITS AND CERTAIN OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS.--For purposes of this subchapter--

 

"(1) amounts described in section 861(c), if any interest thereon would be treated by reason of section 861(a)(1)(A) as income from sources without the United States were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death,

"(2) deposits with a foreign branch of a domestic corporation or domestic partnership, if such branch is engaged in the commercial banking business, and

"(3) debt obligations, if, without regard to whether a statement meeting the requirements of section 871(h)(4) has been received, any interest thereon would be eligible for the exemption from tax under section 871(h)(1) were such interest received by the decedent at the time of his death,