Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) LIMITATION.--The aggregate amount which may be designated as dividends under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not exceed the aggregate dividends received by the company for the taxable year."

(b) CERTAIN DIVIDENDS NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT FOR PURPOSES OF COMPUTING DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 243.--Subsection (b) of section 854 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR COMPUTING DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 243.--For purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), an amount shall be treated as a dividend for the purpose of paragraph (1) only if a deduction would have been allowable under section 243 to the regulated investment company determined--

 

"(A) as if section 243 applied to dividends received by a regulated investment company,

"(B) after the application of section 246 (but without regard to subsection (b) thereof), and

"(C) after the application of section 246A."

(c) GROSS INCOME INCLUDES NET SHORT-TERM CAPITAL GAIN.--Paragraph (3)(A) of section 854(b) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) In the case of 1 or more sales or other dispositions of stock and securities, the term 'gross income' includes only the excess of--

 

"(i) the net short-term capital gain from such sales or dispositions, over

"(ii) the net long-term capital loss from such sales or dispositions."

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years of regulated investment companies beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART II--TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS