Tax Notes logo
[…] (II) such company ceases to be a foreign personal holding company before January 1, 1985.

(2) SUBSECTION (c).--

 

(A) The amendment made by paragraph (1) of subsection (c) shall apply to taxable years of United States shareholders beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(B) The amendment made by paragraph (2) of subsection (c) shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after March 15, 1984.

SEC. 133. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1248.

 

(a) SECTION 1248 TO APPLY TO CERTAIN INDIRECT TRANSFERS OF STOCK IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION.--Section 1248 (relating to gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in foreign corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(i) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INDIRECT TRANSFERS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If any shareholder of a 10-percent corporate shareholder of a foreign corporation exchanges stock of the 10-percent corporate shareholder for stock of the foreign corporation, for purposes of this section, the stock of the foreign corporation received in such exchange shall be treated as if it had been--

 

"(A) issued to the 10-percent corporate shareholder, and

"(B) then distributed by the 10-percent corporate shareholder to such shareholder in redemption of his stock.