Tax Notes logo
[…] then any deduction allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount shall be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is made (or, if later, as of the day on which it would be so allowable but for this paragraph)."

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (e) of section 267 (relating to rule where last day of 2-1/2-month period falls on Sunday, etc.) is hereby repealed.

 

(b) EXTENSION OF SECTION 267 TO CERTAIN RELATED ENTRIES.--

 

(1) PASS-THRU ENTITIES.--Section 267 is amended by striking out subsection (f) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"(e) SPECIAL RULES FOR PASS-THRU ENTITIES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any amount paid or incurred by, to, or on behalf of, a pass-thru entity, for purposes of applying subsection (a)(2)--

 

"(A) such entity,

"(B) in the case of--

 

"(i) a partnership, any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any capital interest or profits interest of such partnership, or

"(ii) an S corporation, any person who owns (directly or indirectly) any of the stock of such corporation,