Tax Notes logo
[…] (a) REPEAL OF EXEMPTION.--Subsection (d) of section 303 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1452(d)) is amended--

 

(1) by striking out "by the United States,",

(2) by striking out "possession thereof," and inserting in lieu thereof "possession of the United States", and

(3) by striking out the last sentence.

 

(b) TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS PAID BY FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK WHICH ARE ALLOCABLE TO DIVIDENDS FROM THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION.--Subsection (a) of section 246 (relating to denial of dividends received deduction for dividends from certain corporations) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) DEDUCTION NOT ALLOWED FOR DIVIDENDS FROM CERTAIN CORPORATIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The deductions allowed by sections 243, 244, and 245 shall not apply to any dividend from a corporation which, for the taxable year of the corporation in which the distribution is made, or for the next preceding taxable year of the corporation, is a corporation exempt from tax under section 501 (relating to certain charitable, etc., organizations) or section 521 (relating to farmers' cooperative associations).

"(2) SUBSECTION NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN DIVIDENDS OF FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS.--