Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE III--REVISION OF PRIVATE FOUNDATION PROVISIONS

 

 

SEC. 301. LIMITATIONS ON DEDUCTION FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS.

 

(a) INCREASE IN PERCENTAGE LIMITATION FOR INDIVIDUALS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Clause (i) of section 170(b)(1)(B) (relating to percentage limitations for individuals) is amended by striking out "20 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "30 percent".

(2) CARRYOVER OF EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS.--Subparagraph (B) of section 170(b)(1) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:

 

"If the aggregate of such contributions exceeds the limitation of the preceding sentence, such excess shall be treated (in a manner consistent with the rules of subsection (d)(1)) as a charitable contribution (to which subparagraph (A) does not apply) in each of the 5 succeeding taxable years in order of time."
(b) DEDUCTION ALLOWED FOR FULL FAIR MARKET VALUE OF CERTAIN STOCK CONTRIBUTED TO PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS.--Subsection (e) of section 170 (relating to certain contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR CONTRIBUTIONS OF STOCK FOR WHICH MARKET QUOTATIONS ARE READILY AVAILABLE.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (B)(ii) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution of qualified appreciated stock.