Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 59. REPEAL OF STOCK FOR DEBT EXCEPTION FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING INCOME FROM DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (e) of section 108 (relating to income from discharge of indebtedness) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

 

"(10) INDEBTEDNESS SATISFIED BY CORPORATION'S STOCK.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of determining income of a debtor from discharge of indebtedness, if a debtor corporation transfers stock to a creditor in satisfaction of its indebtedness, such corporation shall be treated as having satisfied the indebtedness with an amount of money equal to the fair market value of the stock.

"(B) EXCEPTION FOR TITLE 11 CASES AND INSOLVENT DEBTORS.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a debtor in a title 11 case or to the extent the debtor is insolvent."

(b) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN WORKOUTS.--