Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) stock of a corporation owned by any foreign person shall not be considered by reason of so much of subsection (a)(2) as relates to attribution through partners as owned by a citizen or resident of the United States who does not otherwise own stock in such corporation (determined after application of subsection (a) and paragraph (1), other than attribution through partners)."

 

(b) INCLUSION IN INCOME OF UNITED STATES PERSONS HOLDING INTEREST THROUGH FOREIGN ENTITY.--Section 551 (relating to foreign personal holding company income taxed to United States shareholders) is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

"(f) STOCK HELD THROUGH FOREIGN ENTITY.--For purposes of this section, stock of a foreign personal holding company owned (directly or through the application of this subsection) by--

 

"(1) a partnership, estate, or trust which is not a United States shareholder, or

"(2) a foreign corporation which is not a foreign personal holding company,

 

shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners, beneficiaries, or shareholders.