Tax Notes logo
[…] shall be considered as ordinary income.

"(B) SUBSECTION (a)(2)(A) NOT TO APPLY.--Subsection (a)(2)(A) shall not apply to any debt instrument referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.

"(C) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For current inclusion of original issue discount, see section 1272.

"(d) DOUBLE INCLUSION IN INCOME NOT REQUIRED.--This section and sections 1272 and 1286 shall not require the inclusion of any amount previously includible in gross income.

 

"SEC. 1272. CURRENT INCLUSION IN INCOME OF ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT.

 

"(a) ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT ON DEBT INSTRUMENTS ISSUED AFTER JULY 1, 1982, INCLUDED IN INCOME ON BASIS OF CONSTANT INTEREST RATE.--