Tax Notes logo
[…] (e) REPEAL OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT PROVISIONS INVOLVING TRANSFERS OF PROPERTY FROM THE UNITED STATES.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 7477 is hereby repealed.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(A) Section 7482(b)(1) (relating to venue for review of Tax Court decisions) is amended by striking out subparagraph (D) and by redesignating subparagraphs (E) and (F) as subparagraphs (D) and (E), respectively.

(B) The table of sections for part IV of subchapter C of chapter 76 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 7477.

(f) TRANSFERS TO AVOID INCOME TAX.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 1492 (relating to nontaxable transfers) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out paragraphs (2) and (3) and by inserting in lieu thereof--

 

"(2) To a transfer--

 

"(A) described in section 367, or

"(B) not described in section 367 but with respect to which the taxpayer elects (before the transfer) the application of principles similar to the principles of section 367, or", and

(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).

 

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (b) of section 1494 (relating to abatement or refund) is amended to read as follows: