Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for part VI of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 195 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

"Sec. 195. Start-up expenditures."

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1984.

 

SEC. 95. LIFO CONFORMITY RULES APPLIED ON CONTROLLED GROUP BASIS.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 472 (relating to last-in, first-out inventories) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(g) CONFORMITY RULES APPLIED ON CONTROLLED GROUP BASIS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise provided in regulations, all members of the same group of financially related corporations shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of subsections (c) and (e)(2).

"(2) GROUP OF FINANCIALLY RELATED CORPORATIONS.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'group of financially related corporations' means--