Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) PERSONS TRADING IN OTHER MARKETS.--In any case in which the Secretary makes a determination under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (7), the term 'options dealer' also includes any person whom the Secretary determines performs functions similar to the persons described in subparagraph (A). Such determinations shall be made to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section."

(b) CAPITAL GAIN TREATMENT FOR TRADERS IN SECTION 1256 CONTRACTS.--Subsection (f) of section 1256 (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

 

"(3) CAPITAL GAIN TREATMENT FOR TRADERS IN SECTION 1256 CONTRACTS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this title, gain or loss from trading of section 1256 contracts shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.

"(B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN HEDGING TRANSACTIONS.--Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any section 1256 contract to the extent such contract is held for purposes of hedging property if any loss with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer would be ordinary loss.

"(C) TREATMENT OF UNDERLYING PROPERTY.--For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.

 

"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR DEALER EQUITY OPTIONS OF LIMITED PARTNERS OR LIMITED ENTREPRENEURS.--In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3)--

 

"(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and

"(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be."

(c) APPLICATION OF SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME TAX TO OPTIONS AND COMMODITIES DEALERS.--