Tax Notes logo
[…] Ct. 457 (1983).

(b) REGULATIONS.--In amending the regulations prescribed under section 752 of such Code to reflect subsection (a), the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe regulations relating to liabilities, including the treatment of guarantees, assumptions, indemnity agreements, and similar arrangements.

Subtitle F--Trust Provisions

 

 

SEC. 81. TREATMENT OF PROPERTY DISTRIBUTED IN KIND.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 643 (relating to definitions applicable to subchapters A, B, C, and D) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY DISTRIBUTED IN KIND.--

 

"(1) BASIS OF BENEFICIARY.--The basis of any property received by a beneficiary in a distribution from an estate or trust shall be--

 

"(A) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the estate or trust immediately before the distribution, adjusted for

"(B) any gain or loss recognized to the estate or trust on the distribution.