Tax Notes logo
[…] "Subpart C--Life Insurance Deductions

 

"Sec. 804. Life insurance deductions.

"Sec. 805. General deductions.

"Sec. 806. Special deductions.

"Sec. 807. Rules for certain reserves.

"Sec. 808. Policyholder dividends deduction.

"Sec. 809. Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies.

"Sec. 810. Operations loss deduction.

 

"SEC. 804. LIFE INSURANCE DEDUCTIONS.

 

"For purposes of this part, the term 'life insurance deductions' means--

 

"(1) the general deductions provided in section 805,

"(2) the special life insurance company deduction determined under section 806(a), and

"(3) the small life insurance company deduction (if any) determined under section 806(b).

"SEC. 805. GENERAL DEDUCTIONS.

 

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--For purposes of this part, there shall be allowed the following deductions:

 

"(1) DEATH BENEFITS, ETC.--All claims and benefits accrued, and all losses incurred (whether or not ascertained), during the taxable year on insurance and annuity contracts.