Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) with respect to any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4)),",

 

(C) by striking out "adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating his own statement" and inserting in lieu thereof "adequate contemporaneous records", and

(D) by striking out "the facility" each place it appears following paragraph (4) (as added by subparagraph (B)) and inserting in lieu thereof "the facility or property".

 

(2) DUTIES OF RETURN PREPARERS.--Subsection (b) of section 6695 (relating to failure to sign return) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(b) FAILURE TO INFORM TAXPAYER OF CERTAIN RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS OR TO SIGN RETURN.--Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund and who is required by regulations to sign such return or claim--

 

"(1) shall advise the taxpayer of the substantiation requirements of section 274(d) and obtain written confirmation from the taxpayer that such requirements were met with respect to any deduction or credit claimed on such return or claim for refund, and