Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--The table of sections for subpart B of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:

 

"Sec. 6050K. Returns relating to exchanges of certain partnership interests."

 

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to exchanges after December 31, 1984.

 

SEC. 150. STATEMENTS REQUIRED IN CASE OF CERTAIN SUBSTITUTE PAYMENTS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 6045 (relating to returns of brokers) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) STATEMENTS REQUIRED IN CASE OF CERTAIN SUBSTITUTE PAYMENTS.--If any broker--

 

"(1) transfers securities of a customer for use in a short sale or similar transaction, and

"(2) receives (on behalf of the customer) a payment in lieu of--

 

"(A) a dividend,

"(B) tax-exempt interest, or

"(C) such other items as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations,