Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION OF EARNINGS AND PROFITS OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS.--

 

(1) Section 959 (relating to exclusion from gross income of previously taxed earnings and profits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(e) COORDINATION WITH AMOUNTS PREVIOUSLY TAXED UNDER SECTION 1248.--For purposes of this section and section 960(b), any amount included in the gross income of any person as a dividend by reason of subsection (a) or (f) of section 1248 shall be treated as an amount included in the gross income of such person under section 951(a)(1)(A)."

 

(2) Section 1248 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(j) CROSS REFERENCE.--

"For provision excluding amounts previously taxed under this section from gross income when subsequently distributed, see section 959(e)."

(c) CLARIFICATION OF SECTION 1248(c)(2)(D).--Subparagraph (D) of section 1248(c)(2) (relating to earnings and profits of subsidiaries of foreign corporations) is amended by striking out "section 958(a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 958(a)".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATES.--