Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply--

 

(1) in the case of items described in section 706(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by subsection (a)), to amounts attributable to periods after March 31, 1984, and

(2) in the case of items described in section 706(d)(3) of such Code (as added by subsection (a)), to amounts paid or accrued by the other partnership after March 31, 1984.

SEC. 73. PAYMENTS TO PARTNERS FOR PROPERTY OR CERTAIN SERVICES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (a) of section 707 (relating to transactions between partner and partnership) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) PARTNER NOT ACTING IN CAPACITY AS PARTNER.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--If a partner engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership, the transaction shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the partnership and one who is not a partner.

"(2) TREATMENT OF PAYMENTS TO PARTNERS FOR PROPERTY OR SERVICES.--Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary--

 

"(A) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN SERVICES AND TRANSFERS OF PROPERTY.--If--

 

"(i) a partner performs services for a partnership or transfers property to a partnership,