Tax Notes logo
[…] (5) SPECIAL RULE FOR MID-MONTH CONVENTION.--In the case of the amendment made by subsection (d)--

 

(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "June 22, 1984" for "March 15, 1984", and

(B) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting "June 23, 1984" for "March 15, 1984" each place it appears.

SEC. 112. RECAPTURE IN CASE OF INSTALLMENT SALES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Subsection (i) of section 453 (relating to installment method) is amended to read as follows:

"(i) RECOGNITION OF RECAPTURE INCOME IN YEAR OF DISPOSITION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--In the case of any installment sale of property to which subsection (a) applies--

 

"(A) notwithstanding subsection (a), any recapture income shall be recognized in the year of the disposition, and

"(B) any gain in excess of the recapture income shall be taken into account under the installment method.