Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) Subsection (c) of section 1256 (relating to terminations, etc.) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "by taking or making delivery," in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse,",

(B) by striking out "takes delivery under" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "takes delivery under or exercises", and

(C) by striking out "TAKES DELIVERY ON" in the heading of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "TAKES DELIVERY ON OR EXERCISES".

 

(2) Paragraph (5) of section 1092(d) is amended to read as follows:

"(5) SECTION 1256 CONTRACT.--The term 'section 1256 contract' has the meaning given such term by section 1256(b)."

(3) Subsection (c) of section 1212 (relating to carryback of losses from regulated futures contracts to offset prior gains from such contracts) is amended--