Tax Notes logo
[…] (C) DEFINITIONS.--

 

(i) The term "applicable CFC" has the meaning given such term by section 121(b)(2)(D) of this Act, except that such section shall be applied by substituting "the date of interest payment" for "March 31, 1984," in clause (i) thereof.

(ii) The term "United States affiliate obligation" means an obligation described in section 121(b)(2)(F) of this Act which was issued before June 22, 1984.

SEC. 128. TREATMENT OF UNITED STATES SOURCE ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT IN CASE OF FOREIGN PERSONS.

 

(a) NONRESIDENT ALIEN INDIVIDUALS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (C) of section 871(a)(1) (relating to income not connected with United States business) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(C) in the case of--

 

"(i) a sale or exchange of an original issue discount obligation, the amount of any gain not in excess of the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the nonresident alien individual (to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under clause (ii)), and

"(ii) the payment of interest on an original issue discount obligation, an amount equal to the original issue discount accrued on such obligation since the last payment of interest thereon (except that such original issue discount shall be taken into account under this clause only to the extent that the tax thereon does not exceed the interest payment less the tax imposed by subparagraph (A) thereon), and".

(2) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.--Section 871 is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

 

"(g) SPECIAL RULES FOR ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT.--For purposes of this section and section 881--

 

"(1) ORIGINAL ISSUE DISCOUNT OBLIGATION.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'original issue discount obligation' means any bond or other evidence of indebtedness having original issue discount (within the meaning of section 1273).