Tax Notes logo
[…] "(D) LOW-INCOME HOUSING.--For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term 'low-income housing has the meaning given such term by section 168(c)(2)(F)."

 

(9) Subparagraph (A) of section 168(b)(3) (relating to election of different recovery percentage) is amended--

 

(A) by striking out "under paragraphs (1) and (2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "under paragraph (1), (2), or (4)", and

(B) by striking out the item in the table relating to 15-year real property and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item:

 

"18-year real property and low-income housing 18, 35, or 45."
(10) Section 1245(a)(5)(D) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(D) low-income housing (within the meaning of section 168(c)(2)(F))."
(g) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to property placed in service by the taxpayer after March 15, 1984.