Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) ORDINARY INCOME ON SALE OR EXCHANGE WHERE INTENTION TO CALL BEFORE MATURITY.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--If at the time of original issue there was an intention to call a debt instrument before maturity, any gain realized on the sale or exchange thereof which does not exceed an amount equal to--

 

"(i) the original issue discount, reduced by

"(ii) the portion of original issue discount previously includible in the gross income of any holder (without regard to subsection (a)(6) or (b)(4) of section 1272 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law)),

 

shall be treated as ordinary income.

"(B) EXCEPTIONS.--This paragraph (and paragraph (2) of subsection (c)) shall not apply to--

 

"(i) any tax-exempt obligation, or

"(ii) any holder who has purchased the debt instrument at a premium.

"(3) CERTAIN SHORT-TERM GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--On the sale or exchange of any short-term Government obligation, any gain realized which does not exceed an amount equal to the ratable share of the acquisition discount shall be treated as ordinary income.