Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 163. EXTENSION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN EXPENDITURES RELATING TO CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 118 (relating to contributions to the capital of a corporation) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

"(c) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.--If the taxpayer for any taxable year treats an amount as a contribution to the capital of the taxpayer described in subsection (b), then--

 

"(1) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to any part of such amount shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) of--