Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) shall sign such return or claim for refund.

 

Any person who fails to comply with the requirements of the preceding sentence with respect to any return or claim shall pay a penalty of $25 for such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect."

 

(3) UNDERPAYMENT ATTRIBUTABLE TO FAILURE TO MEET SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENTS TREATED AS DUE TO NEGLIGENCE.--Section 6653 (relating to failure to pay tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

 

"(h) SPECIAL RULE IN THE CASE OF UNDERPAYMENT ATTRIBUTABLE TO FAILURE TO MEET CERTAIN SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENTS.--