Tax Notes logo
[…] Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to contributions by a partner (using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting) of accounts payable and other accrued but unpaid items."

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--The fourth sentence of section 613A(c)(7)(D) and the third sentence of section 743(b) are each amended by striking out "an agreement described in section 704(c)(2) (relating to effect of partnership agreement on contributed property), such share shall be determined by taking such agreement into account" and inserting in lieu thereof "property contributed to the partnership by a partner, section 704(c) (relating to contributed property) shall apply in determining such share".