Tax Notes logo
[…] (ii) by striking out "section 812(b)(1)(C)" in paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 810(b)(1)(C)".

(12) Section 891 (relating to doubling of rates of tax on citizens and corporations of certain foreign countries) is amended by striking out "802" and inserting in lieu thereof "801".

(13)(A) Subsection (b) of section 953 (relating to income from insurance of United States risks) is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), respectively.

 

(B) Paragraph (2) of section 953(b), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) The following provisions of subchapter L shall not apply:

 

"(A) The special life insurance company deduction and the small life insurance company deduction.

"(B) Section 805(a)(5) (relating to operations loss deduction).

"(C) Section 832(c)(5) (relating to certain capital losses)."

(C) Paragraph (3) of section 953(b), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended by--