Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to property contributed to the partnership after March 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.

 

SEC. 72. DETERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTIVE SHARES WHEN PARTNER'S INTEREST CHANGES.

 

(a) GENERAL RULE.--Section 706 (relating to taxable years of partner and partnership) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(d) DETERMINATION OF DISTRIBUTIVE SHARE WHEN PARTNER'S INTEREST CHANGES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), if during any taxable year of the partnership there is a change in any partner's interest in the partnership, each partner's distributive share of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for such taxable year shall be determined by the use of any method prescribed by the Secretary by regulations which takes into account the varying interests of the partners in the partnership during such taxable year.

"(2) CERTAIN CASH BASIS ITEMS PRORATED OVER PERIOD TO WHICH ATTRIBUTABLE.--