Tax Notes logo
[…] JCS-1-18 at 362 (emphasis added).6

Section 965(c) reinforces the conclusion that the deduction referenced in §965(g) applies only to Included Earnings. Its title is “Application of participation exemption to included income.” (Emphasis added.) And the flush language of §965(c)(1) refers to “the taxable year in which an amount is included in the gross income of such United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1) by reason of this section.” That language sets the stage for the reference in §965(c)(1)(A)(i) to “the amount so included as gross income.”