Tax Notes logo
[…] In essence, the Agencies appear to contend that Offset Earnings (referred to as “section 965(b) previously taxed earnings and profits”) are included in income (even though they're not), and they must be treated as deductible under §965(c) (even though they're not), and therefore when they're distributed from the foreign corporation to the U.S. shareholder, credits for foreign taxes paid with respect to that distribution are partially disallowed (even though nothing in the Code disallows those credits). Schrödinger's cat is back.

9Of course, that argument is wrong, as the plain language of §960(a)(3) provides that it applies to “any income . . . taxes paid to any foreign country . . . on or with respect to the accumulated profits of such foreign corporation from which the distribution is made. . . .” See FedEx.Op.Br. at 21-23. Based on the Order, this Court has already held that credits for foreign taxes paid on Offset Earnings are creditable, so this is yet another instance in which the government's new argument contradicts both the statute and the prior