Tax Notes logo
[…] Mr. Gyetvay was forced to file a Motion to Compel under Rule 16 for these and other records, which remains pending. ECF Doc. 117 (the “Motion to Compel”). Mr. Gyetvay believes that with the records he seeks in the Motion to Compel, the assertions made by the government in its Ex Parte Applications to Suspend the Running of the Statute of Limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 (the “Tolling Applications”) will be contradicted. ECF Doc. 117 at 10-14.

With respect to tolling of the statute of limitations, Section 3292 provides:

Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.

18 U.S.C. § 3292(a) (emphasis added). Under the plain text of the statute, the government must prove that at the time each official request was made that evidence of each offense for which tolling was sought reasonably appeared at the time of the request to be located in the foreign country.