Tax Notes logo
[…] See Garcia v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-85; Wright v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-292. In both cases, the Tax Court noted that the taxpayers did not show a material factual difference between their cases and the earlier Tax Court opinion on the same issue. Garcia, T.C. Memo. 2011-85; Wright, T.C. Memo. 2011-292.

B. Wright v. Commissioner

The taxpayer appealed the Tax Court's decision in Wright. The Sixth Circuit reversed the Tax Court, holding that a foreign currency option could be a foreign currency contract based on the plain meaning of section 1256(g)(2). Wright v. Commissioner, 809 F.3d 877, 885 (6th Cir. 2016). Specifically, the Sixth Circuit found that the plain language of section 1256(g)(2)(A)(i) (“which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts”) does not require settlement. Id. at 883. The court reasoned that the plain meaning of section 1256(g)(2)(A)(i) provides that a “foreign currency contract” is “(1) 'a contract . . . which requires delivery of . . . a foreign currency' or (2) 'a contract . . . the settlement of which depends on the value of . . . a foreign currency.'” Id. Therefore, it found that a contract is a “foreign currency contract” if the settlement of the contract depends on the value of a foreign currency, even if the contract does not mandate settlement. Id.