Tax Notes logo
[…] It would be inconsistent with this purpose to construe the term foreign currency contract as including options or other derivatives.

These proposed regulations do not change the status of foreign currency options that otherwise qualify as section 1256 contracts. Specifically, nonequity options are separately listed as section 1256 contracts in section 1256(b)(1)(C). Section 1256(g)(3) provides that a nonequity option is any listed option which is not an equity option. Section 1256(g)(5) defines a listed option as “any option . . . which is traded on (or subject to the rules of) a qualified board or exchange.” Therefore, a foreign currency option that is listed on a qualified board or exchange is a “nonequity option” and remains subject to section 1256.

These proposed regulations do not define the term forward contract.