Tax Notes logo
[…] Prior to enactment of the PATH Act, the due dates for filing forms in the Form W-2 series, Form W-3, and Form 1099-MISC on paper were either February 28 or the last day of February of the calendar year following the calendar year for which the information was being reported. See § 1.6041-2(a)(3)(ii) (Form W-2 not subject to FICA); § 31.6071(a)-1(a)(3)(i) (Form W-2 subject to FICA); and § 1.6041-6 (Form 1099-MISC). The due date for filing these information returns electronically was March 31 of the calendar year following the calendar year for which the information was being reported. See section 6071(b) prior to amendment by the PATH Act.

Section 201(a) and (c) of the PATH Act amended section 6071(b) and added new section 6071(c) to change the due date for information returns in the Form W-2 series, Form W-3, and “any returns or statements required by the Secretary to report nonemployee compensation.” Nonemployee compensation is currently reportable in box 7 of Form 1099-MISC. The amendments are effective for information returns for calendar years beginning after 2015. Under new section 6071(c), the new due date for returns in the Form W-2 series, Form W-3, and Forms 1099-MISC that report