Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 174 permits taxpayers to treat research or experimental expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with their trade or business as expenses that are not chargeable to a capital account. These expenditures are allowed as a section 174 deduction. The Treasury regulations under section 174 define qualifying expenses as expenditures for activities intended to discover information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a product. See Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1). Indeed, the Treasury regulations explicitly state that qualification for section 174 "depends on the nature of the activity to which the expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being developed or the level of technological advancement the product or improvement represents." Id. (Emphasis added.) An example in the Treasury regulations permits many different types of expenses including: salaries; heat, light and power; drawings; models; laboratory materials; attorneys' fees; and allocable depreciation on a building attributable to the research project. See Treas.