Tax Notes logo
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.174-1. After many years of disputes concerning the proper treatment of these expenditures, Congress enacted section 174 in 1954 "to eliminate uncertainty and to encourage taxpayers to carry on research and experimentation." S. Rep. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1954) (Report of the Committee on Finance).

The term "research and experimental expenditures" includes costs incurred in a trade or business for "research and development . . . in the experimental or laboratory sense." Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1). Expenses are incurred for research and development if the expenditures are for activities that are "intended to discover information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a product." Id. "Uncertainty exists if the information available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the product." Id. The term "product" includes any "pilot model, process, formula, invention, technique, patent, or similar property." Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(2). The product may be developed either for use in the taxpayer's business or for sale, lease, or license. See id. Qualification under section 174 "depends on the nature of the activity to which the expenditures relate, not the nature of the product or improvement being developed or the level of technological advancement the product or improvement represents." Id. (Emphasis added.) Generally, "research or experimental expenditures" include "all such costs incident to the development or improvement of a product." Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1).