Tax Notes logo
[…] "[I]f the FAA finds that the proposed change in design, power, thrust, or weight is so extensive that a substantially complete investigation of compliance with the applicable regulations is required," then an application for a new type certificate must be made. 14 C.F.R. § 21.19.

In general, changes in type design are classified as "major" or "minor." A "minor change" has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. 14 C.F.R. § 21.93(a). Minor changes may be approved "under a method acceptable to the FAA before submitting to the FAA any substantiating or descriptive data." 14 C.F.R. § 21.95. Aircraft undergoing a minor change generally do not require an amended type certificate or the accompanying flight testing. All other changes are considered "major changes." Id. The process for approval of major changes is extensive and requires an applicant to: