Tax Notes logo
[…] The term includes a fully-functional representation or model of the product or, [to the extent the "shrinking-back" rule applies], a component of the product.

 

Prop. Treas. Reg, § 1.174-2(a)(4).

The Proposed Regulations' definition of a pilot model contemplates application of a shrinking-back rule. The shrinking-back rule addresses situations in which the requirements of Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1) are met with respect to only a component part of a larger product and are not met with respect to the overall product itself. See Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(5). This portion of the Proposed Regulations states that "[t]he presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of certain components of a product does not necessarily indicate the presence of uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of other components of the product or the product as a whole." Id.

The shrinking-back rule of the Proposed Regulations is illustrated by an example that concerns a manufacturer of aircraft engines. See Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(11), Example 8. In this example, an aircraft engine manufacturer researches and develops a new type of compressor blade.