Tax Notes logo
[…] The decision in Moline Properties was based on the fact that a corporation is a "separate taxable entity," i.e., an entity that is subject to tax on the income it earns. See 26 U.S.C. section 11(a). Because a corporation is a separate taxable entity, the owners of the corporation (its shareholders) ordinarily are not subject to tax on the corporation's income. By contrast, a partnership is not a separate taxable entity for federal tax purposes. See 26 U.S.C. section 701 ("A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter"). Instead, the partnership's income, losses, and other tax items are attributed to its partners. See 26 U.S.C. section 702(a).