Tax Notes logo
[…] As discussed in our opening brief (Opening Brief at 41-43), the issue in that case was whether Section 108 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 allowed a commodities dealer to deduct actual economic losses incurred in the dispositions of the legs of straddle transactions even though the transactions had no reasonable prospect of economic gain and were designed only to produce tax benefits. The Court's decision in favor of the taxpayer thus resolved an issue of statutory interpretation.

[16] 5. Saba and Otrabanda erroneously suggest (Answering Brief at 50-52) that Section 704(e) of the Internal Revenue Code (a provision that was not addressed by this Court in its opinion in ASA) may validate sham partnerships. Section 704(e) states that "[a] person shall be recognized as a partner * * * if he owns a capital interest in a partnership in which capital is a material income- producing factor, whether or not such interest was derived by purchase or gift from any other person." The statute thus provides an objective standard for determining whether a particular "person" is a "partner" in an extant partnership.