DOJ Seeks Rehearing, Insisting Aggregate Method of Assessing Employer FICA Liability on Tips Is Proper
[…] That should end the matter.
[19] The majority held that the problem with the tax assessment here was that it was based on an estimate and that the IRS has no authority to make an employer FICA tax assessment based on an estimate. (Op. 2889.) The majority's conclusion is flawed for several reasons.
[20] The majority observed that I.R.C. section 446 "has been interpreted as giving the IRS authority to make an assessment based on an estimate." (Op. 2887, citing McQuatters v. Commissioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1122 (1973).) Section 446(b) provides, "If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." The Tax Court in McQuatters invoked Section 446(b) in approving the IRS's use of estimates to determine the amount of an employee's unreported tip income for income tax purposes. See also Mendelson v. Commissioner, 305 F.2d 519 (7th Cir. 1966).