Tax Notes logo
[…] Paulson's probate and non-probate assets. (Doc. No. 123-1 at 24.) Co-Trustees do not deny this allegation in their opposition brief, instead they focus on Michael Paulson's failure to resign as executor. (Doc. No. 138 at 15–17.) Accordingly, had the situation arose where there was no executor appointed, Vikki Paulson and Crystal Christensen as current Co-Trustees of the Living Trust could have been considered statutory executors.

ii. Co-Trustees' Liability under § 19001

Section 19001 of the California Probate Code provides:

(a) Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor's death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor's estate and to the expenses of administration of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor's estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims and expenses.

(b) The deceased settlor, by appropriate direction in the trust instrument, may direct the priority of sources of payment of debts among subtrusts or other gifts established by the trust at the deceased settlor's death. Notwithstanding this subdivision, no direction by the settlor shall alter the priority of payment, form whatever sources, of the matters set forth in Section 11420 which shall be applied to the trust as it applies to a probate estate.

Cal. Prob. Code § 19001.

Plaintiff contends that Co-Trustees are liable for the unpaid estate tax pursuant to California Probate Code § 19001 as taxes are expenses of administration of the estate. (Doc.