Tax Notes logo
[…] No. 119-1 at 9–15.)5

iii. Michael Paulson Was Not Personally Discharged in All his Fiduciary Capacities under 26 U.S.C. § 2204

Plaintiff contends that though Michael Paulson was discharged from personal liability arising out of his position as executor, he was not discharged from personal liability arising out of his role as Trustee of the Living Trust pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2204. (Doc. No. 111-1 at 26.) In opposition, Michael Paulson argues that he followed all of the required procedures to be discharged as both executor of the Estate and trustee of the Trust. (Doc. No. 134 at 17.)

Section 2204 states:

(b) Fiduciary other than the executor. — If a fiduciary other than the executor makes written application to the Secretary for determination of the amount of any estate tax for which the fiduciary may be personally liable, and for discharge from personal liability therefor, the Secretary upon the discharge of the executor from personal liability under subsection (a), or upon the expiration of 6 months after the making of such application by the fiduciary, if later, shall notify the fiduciary (1) of the amount of such tax for which it has been determined the fiduciary is liable, or (2) that it has been determined that the fiduciary is not liable for any such tax. Such application shall be accompanied by a copy of the instrument, if any, under which such fiduciary is acting, a description of the property held by the fiduciary, and such other information for purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section as the Secretary may require by regulations. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 2204(b).

After careful review of the parties' arguments and the record, the Court finds that there are still genuine issues of material fact as to whether Michael Paulson successfully requested discharge as the trustee of the Living Trust.