Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 2038 provides that the value of the gross estate includes the value of all property:

To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer . . . by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power . . . by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person . . . to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death.

26 U.S.C. § 2038(a)(1). In comparison, § 2033 provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” 26 U.S.C. § 2033.

In Estate of Tully v. United States, 528 F.2d 1401, 1403 (Ct. Cl. 1976), a case referenced by Michael Paulson, the court explained the seminal differences between §§ 2033 and 2038. Explicitly, §§ 2033 and 2038 “both impose a tax on property transferred at death.