Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition to specifying affirmative uses for the funds, Congress placed a special restriction on tax cuts. Section 802(c)(2)(A) — the Tax Mandate — provides:

(2) FURTHER RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 603(c)(4) to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.

The phrase “directly or indirectly offset” is not defined. Congress did not extend this prohibition to cities, localities, or Tribal governments. See 42 U.S.C. § 803(c). And in other sections of ARPA, Congress enacted federal tax relief.