Tax Notes logo
[…] Among many other provisions, the Act provides for a $195.3 billion aid program, payable directly to the States.1 ARPA also provides $45.6 billion to cities and another $65.1 billion to counties.2

Alongside these grants to States, ARPA provides substantial direct payments to taxpayers and other tax relief. For example, the ARPA provides for an expansion in the Child Tax Credit, giving an additional $1000-$1600 per child to certain taxpayers.3

Arizona expects to receive approximately $4.2 billion from the state and local aid program under the Act. 42 U.S.C. §802(b)(3).4 This figure represents approximately 33% of Arizona's total budget for fiscal year 2022.5

ARPA provides that these aid funds may only be used to cover certain expenditures:

“(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) or its negative economic impacts . . . ;

“(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID-19 public health emergency by providing premium pay . . . ;

“(C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID-19 public health emergency . . . ; or

“(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.

42 U.S.C. §802(c)(1) to the SSA). ARPA also provides that no state or territory may “use the funds under this section for deposit into any pension fund.” Id. §802(c)(2). These foregoing conditions/limitations are not at issue here.

In addition to these limitations, ARPA contains a provision, referred to generally as the Tax Mandate, which states in full:

“A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 603(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.”

Id. §802(c)(2)(A). The provision does not affect the ability of local governments (or Congress) to cut taxes. Id.

Nothing in the statute or committee reports lends additional clarity to the meaning of this limitation.