Tax Notes logo
[…] The Tax Mandate covers the period from March 3, 2021 through the “last day of the fiscal year” in which a State spends or returns all its ARPA money. 42 U.S.C. §802(g)(1). The ARPA further provides that a state that violates the Tax Mandate must repay to the Treasury the lesser of the amount of the tax reduction or the total amount of funds received. Id. §802(e). The Act does not provide the states with any specific process to challenge recoupments by the Treasury Department.

Lastly, the Secretary may “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” Id. §802(f).

Pre-Suit Activities

Following the Tax Mandate's eleventh-hour insertion into ARPA, numerous commentators began to take note of the Tax Mandate and to question its scope.