Tax Notes logo
[…] However, if the tax return information is disclosed or used in any other way, an On-Line Filer may be subject to the penalties described in section 6.01(1) of this revenue procedure.

.02 Other Preparer Penalties.

(1) Preparer penalties may be asserted against an individual or firm meeting the definition of an income tax return preparer under section 7701(a)(36) and section 301.7701-15. Preparer penalties that may be asserted under appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to, those set forth in sections 6694, 6695, and 6713.

(2) Under section 301.7701-15(d), an On-Line Filer is not an income tax return preparer for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties as long as the On-Line Filer's services are limited to "typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or claim for refund."

(3) If an On-Line Filer alters the return information in a nonsubstantive way, this alteration will be considered to come under the "mechanical assistance" exception described in section 301.7701- 15(d)(1).