Tax Notes logo
[…] For example, an ERO may pass on tax return information to an Intermediate Service Provider and/or a Transmitter for the purpose of having an electronic return formatted and transmitted to the Service.

.02 OTHER PREPARER PENALTIES.

(1) Preparer penalties may be asserted against an individual or firm meeting the definition of an income tax return preparer under section 7701(a)(36) and section 301.7701-15. Preparer penalties that may be asserted under appropriate circumstances include, but are not limited to, those set forth in sections 6694, 6695, and 6713.

(2) Under section 301.7701-15(d), Authorized IRS e-file Providers are not income tax return preparers for the purpose of assessing most preparer penalties as long as their services are limited to "typing, reproduction, or other mechanical assistance in the preparation of a return or claim for refund."

(3) If an ERO, Intermediate Service Provider, Transmitter, or the product of a Software Developer alters the return information in a nonsubstantive way, this alteration will be considered to come under the "mechanical assistance" exception described in section 301.7701-15(d).