Tax Notes logo
[…] Third, these proposed regulations amend § 31.6051-2 to update now inaccurate cross references resulting from statutory and regulatory changes regarding penalties for failures to file, and to remove a cross reference to section 6723 (prior to its amendment in 1989) that was relevant for Forms W-2 that were due from the beginning of 1987 through the end of 1989. These proposed regulations also change the title of § 31.6051-2 from “Information returns on Form W-3 and Internal Revenue Service copies of Forms W-2” to “Information returns on Form W-3 and Social Security Administration copies of Forms W-2,” to conform with the text of the regulation that refers to the Social Security Administration copies of Form W-2. In addition, these proposed regulations remove obsolete references in § 31.6051-2 to the