Tax Notes logo
[…] No modification is made to the final regulations in response to this comment.

 

6. Penalizing Firms

 

By replacing "signing tax return preparer" with "tax return preparer," § 1.6695-2(a) of the proposed regulations effectively provided that a firm that employs a person to prepare for compensation a tax return or claim for refund may be subject to the penalty for its employee's failure to comply with the due diligence requirements. Two commenters questioned the proposed application of the due diligence requirements and penalty to firms. Section 6695(g) imposes a penalty on "[a]ny person who is a tax return preparer" that fails to comply with the due diligence requirements "with respect to determining eligibility for, or the amount of, the credit allowable by section 32." Under section 7701(a)(36), a "tax return preparer" is "any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by title or any claim for refund of tax imposed by this title."